‘Mr free decolonised education’ ruffles feathers at Saftas campaigning for EFF

Instead of thanking mom and dad, or maybe a production house here and there, Pambo campaigned for the EFF.

The South African Film and Television Awards (Saftas) took place at Sun City on Saturday night to honour the country’s outstanding thespians.

While many talented actors in film and the television industry scooped more than one award, Vuyani Pambo from the Economic Freedom Fighters camp saw it fitting to seize the moment in campaigning for the party ahead of this year’s general elections on May 8.

Television documentary Everything Must Fall by Uhuru productions won the best documentary feature and it was Pambo who rose to the podium to receive the Safta.

Pambo said he was there to accept the award on behalf of all those who’d advocated for free decolonised education. He mentioned Khaya Cekeshe, Mlungisi Madonsela and Katlego Monareng, who’d all advocated for “free decolonised quality education”.

He also dedicated the award win to the children of the mine workers who’d died during the Marikana massacre. Pambo took a jab at Arts and Culture Minister Nathi Mthethwa by saying that those children would soon obtain free quality decolonised education, under the leadership of the EFF. In closing he urged people to vote for the EFF on May 8.

Pambo appears to have caused quite a stir on social media.

Here are the Safta winners:

Best TV Soap –Uzalo

Best Actor (TV soap) – Jamie Bartlett – Rhythm City

Best Actress (TV soap) – Kgomotso Christopher – Scandal!

Best Supporting Actress (TV soap) – Gcina Mkhize – Isibaya

Best Supporting Actor (TV soap) Abdul Khoza – Isibaya

Best TV drama – Lockdown 2

Best Actor (TV drama) – Mothusi Magano – Emoyeni

Best Actress (TV drama) – Dawn Thandeka King – Lockdown 2

Best Supporting Actress (TV drama) – Lorcia Cooper – Lockdown 2

Best Supporting Actor (TV drama) – S’dumo Mtshali – Is’thunzi Season 2

Best TV comedy – Tali’s Wedding Diary

Best Actor (TV comedy) – Hannes Brummer – Elke Skewe Pot 2

Best Actress (TV comedy) – Julia Anastasopoulos – Tali’s Wedding Diary

Best Supporting Actress (TV comedy) – Nomsa Buthelezi – Abo Mzala 3

Best Supporting Actor (TV comedy) – Warren Masemola – Single Galz

 

Best Talk Show –Thando Bares All

Best TV Presenter – Sivuyile Ngesi – The Man Cave Season 6

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela – The River

 

Best Feature Film – Sew the Winter to my Skin

Best Actress (feature film) – Jill Levenberg – Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story

 

Best Actor (feature film) – Jarrid Geduld – Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story

Best Supporting Actress (feature film) – Ilse Klink – Stroomop

Best Supporting Actor (feature film) – Zolisa Xaluva – Sew the Winter to my Skin

Best Documentary Feature – Everything Must Fall

Best Short Film – Stillborn

 

For more news your way, download The Citizen’s app for iOS and Android.




today in print