African News 6.1.2017 12:26 pm

Zimbabwe pick eight SA-based stars

Willard Katsande of Kaizer Chiefs (Sydney Mahlangu/ BackpagePix)

Willard Katsande of Kaizer Chiefs (Sydney Mahlangu/ BackpagePix)

It will be the third appearance by Zimbabwe in the tournament.

The ‘Warriors’ will be the outsiders this month in Group B, where they will play former champions Algeria and Tunisia, and Senegal, with the top two finishers advancing to the quarter-finals.

It will be the third appearance by Zimbabwe in the tournament — they were eliminated after the first round in Tunisia in 2004 and suffered a similar fate in Egypt two years later.

Wide attacker Billiat was a key player for South African club Mamelodi Sundowns when they won the CAF Champions League for the first time last year.

He is one of three finalists for the Africa-based Footballer of the Year award, which will be announced in Abuja late Thursday.

Should he succeed, former Harare clothing store worker Billiat will become the first Zimbabwean to win a major CAF individual award.

Katsande from popular Soweto club Kaizer Chiefs fulfils an ‘enforcer’ role, positioning himself in front the central defenders to thwart attacks.

Zimbabwe squad

Goalkeepers: Donovan Bernard (How Mine), Takabva Mawaya (ZPC Kariba), Tatenda Mkuruva (Dynamos)

Defenders: Teenage Hadebe, Lawrence Mhlanga (both Chicken Inn), Onismor Bhasera (SuperSport Utd/RSA), Bruce Kangwa (Azam/TAN), Oscar Machapa (V Club/COD), Elisha Muroiwa (Dynamos), Costa Nhamoinesu (Sparta Prague/CZE), Hardlife Zvirekwi (CAPS Utd)

Midfielders: Kudakwashe Mahachi, Danny Phiri (both Golden Arrows/RSA), Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA), Willard Katsande (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA, capt), Marvelous Nakamba (Vitesse Arnhem/NED)

Strikers: Tinotenda Kadewere (Djurgardens/SWE), Cuthbert Malajila (Wits/RSA), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/CHN), Knowledge Musona (Ostend/BEL), Tendai Ndoro (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Evans Rusike (Maritzburg/RSA), Mathew Rusike (CS Sfaxien/TUN)

Coach: Kallisto Pasuwa

Would you like to place a soccer bet? Click here to get started in 3 easy steps.

To comment you need to be signed in to Facebook. Please do not comment by saying anything prejudiced.
We reserve the right to remove offensive comments.

results

Ajax CT 1-1 Arrows
Pirates 1-0 Chippa Utd
SuperSport Utd 0-2 Sundowns
AmaZulu 1-0 FS Stars

fixtures

Celtic vs Chiefs
P Stars vs Maritzburg Utd
Baroka vs Pirates
Sundowns vs P City

psl log

# Team GP Pts
1 Mamelodi Sundowns 1 3
2 AmaZulu 1 3
3 Cape Town City 1 3
4 Orlando Pirates 1 3
5 Ajax Cape Town 1 1
6 Golden Arrows 1 1
7 Baroka FC 1 1
8 Polokwane City 1 1
9 Bloemfontein Celtic 0 0
10 Kaizer Chiefs 0 0
11 Maritzburg United 0 0
12 Platinum Stars 0 0
13 Bidvest Wits 1 0
14 Chippa United 1 0
15 Free State Stars 1 0
16 SuperSport United 1 0

poll