Gauteng, Free State formidable at SA Women’s IPT

Gauteng, Free State formidable at SA Women’s IPT

Gauteng reinforced their title bid in the 55th South African Women’s Inter-Provincial with two conclusive victories, while Free State took advantage in the raging wind at Centurion Country Club on Wednesday to upset B-Section defending champions Border.

Gauteng A completely overshadowed Gauteng North B to celebrate an 8.5 – 0.5 conquest in the opening gambit of the match play section.

After dominating the foursomes 2.5 – 0.5, Kaleigh Telfer handed Karin Watts an 8 & 7 drubbing to set into motion a near whitewash for Gauteng A.

Kajal Mistry and Eleonora Galletti both won 7 & 6, while Tash Carlsson trumped Heidi van den Berg 7 & 5 to extend their lead.  Ivanna Samu defeated Larissa du Preez 6 & 5 and Woo-Ju Son tidied up an undefeated singles session with a 5 & 4 result against Marinda Pretorius.

The battle between Gauteng B and Gauteng North A was decisively tighter, especially after the local heroes won the foursomes 2 – 1 and took the first two games in the singles.

Danielle du Toit defeated Symone Henriques 7 & 5 and Carrie Park downed Chiara Contomathios 4 & 3 to stretch Gauteng North A’s lead to three points.

However, Kaiyuree Moodley (2 & 1), Jacqui Akers (1-up), Lauren Bekker (5 & 4) and Shawnelle de Lange (3 & 1) rallied to overturn the match to secure a 5 – 4 victory for Gauteng B.

In Division 2, defending champions Western Province A downed Ekurhuleni and Boland defeated KwaZulu-Natal.

Province A won two games in the foursomes and Aaliyah Abrahams, Ashleigh Mills, Katia Schaff and Tara Griebenow delivered the winning blows in the singles for a 6 – 3 conquest.

Boland also carried a 2 – 1 lead into singles and sealed a 6.5 – 2.5 result with victories from Cassidy Williams, Leanka Vlok, Lynne Behagg and Crystal Beukes.

B-SECTION

Free State got on the early 1.5 – 0.5 edge on defending champions Border in the foursomes and nailed down a 4 – 2 victory with a solid showing in the singles.

Demi Flanagan claimed the first scalp for Border when she downed Matsleleng Mokoena 5 &4, but Bianca Wernich beat Siviwe Duma 3 & 2 to put Free State back on track.

Moments later Zanele Mazibuko defeated Zethu Myeki 3 & 2 to put Free State in the driver’s seat.

Chante van Zyl was 3-up with three to play and looked good for another point, but Border’s Yolanda Duma rallied to win the last three holes to square the match.

Eastern Province edged out North West to win 3.5 – 2.5 in the other Division 1 match.

Jamie-Lee Daniels and Shene du Toit beat Jhanelle Strydom and Lindi Coetzee 4 & 3, while Justin Botten and Minette Oliver halved their game to give Free State the early lead in the foursomes.

Strydom beat Du Toit 5 & 3 to level the scores, but Olivier defeated Swanepoel at the 18th hole to put Eastern Province back in charge.

Daniels and Botten both halved to seal the win for Eastern Province.

In Division 2, Southern Cape defeated Limpopo 3.5 – 2.5, while Western Province B handed Mpumalanga a 4 – 2 drubbing.

 

A-SECTION / DIVISION 1 RESULTS & LOG

Gauteng A 8.5 vs Gauteng North B 0.5

Foursomes:

Mistry / Galletti halved with Kreissel / Bessenger;

Son / Carlsson beat Pretorius / Du Preez 6 & 4;

Samu / Telfer beat Van der Berg / Watts 1Up;

Singles:

Kajal Mistry beat Janelize Bessenger 7 & 6;

Eleonora Galletti beat Mercedes Kreissel 7 & 6;

Woo-Ju Son beat Marinda Pretorius 5 & 4;

Natasha Carlsson beat Heidi Van der Berg 7 & 5;

Kaleigh Telfer beat Karin Watts 8 & 7;

Ivanna Samu beat Larissa Du Preez 6 & 5;

 

Gauteng B 5 vs Gauteng North A 4

Foursomes:

De Lange / Moodley lost to Hefer / Beytell 2 & 1;

Contomathios / Henriques beat Reyneke / Van der Walt 4 & 3;

Bekker / Akers lost to Du Toit / Park 5 & 3;

Singles:

Kaiyuree Moodley beat Marike Reyneke 2 & 1;

Jacqui Akers beat Adele Beytell 1Up;

Lauren Bekker beat Ruzanne Van der Walt 5 & 4;

Shawnelle De Lange beat Chantelle Hefer 3 & 1;

Symone Henriques lost to Danielle Du Toit 7 & 5;

Chiara Contomathios lost to Carrie Park 4 & 3;

 

LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

1 Gauteng A (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 8.5)

2 Gauteng B (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 5.0)

3 Gauteng North A (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 4.0)

4 Gauteng North B (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0.5)

 

A-SECTION / DIVISION 2 RESULTS & LOG

Ekurhuleni 3 vs Western Province A 6

Foursomes:

Heyns / Vermaak lost to Abrahams / Williams 6 & 5;

Haw / Lewthwaite lost to Mills / Shaff 4 & 3;

Bouch / Macnab beat Fredericks / Griebenow 2 & 1;

Singles:

Liezel Heyns lost to Aaliyah Abrahams 3 & 2;

Lezette Vermaak lost to Ashleigh Mills 2 & 1;

Jenefer Haw beat Kaylah Williams 3 & 2;

Caitlyn Macnab lost to Katia Shaff 2Down;

Sarah Bouch lost to Tara Griebenow 5 & 3;

Lejan Lewthwaite beat Zayb Fredericks 6 & 4;

 

Boland 6.5 vs Kwazulu Natal 2.5

Foursomes:

Vlok / Behagg beat Mackenzie / Lyon 4 & 2;

Minnie / Williams lost to Roode / Shurety 2 & 1;

Beukes / Traut beat Berger / James 4 & 2;

Singles:

Maggie Minnie halved with Tania Lyon;

Leanke Vlok beat Jane Mackenzie 4 & 3;

Lynne Behagg beat Elsune Roode 2 & 1;

Cassidy Williams beat Courtenay James 5 & 4;

Crystal Beukes beat Jessica Shurety 2Up;

Vicki Traut lost to Brittney-Fay Berger 2Down;

 

LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

1 Boland (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 6.5)

2 Western Province A (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 6.0)

3 Ekurhuleni (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 3.0)

4 KwaZulu-Natal (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 2.5)

 

B-SECTION / DIVISION 1 RESULTS & LOG

Free State 4 vs Border 2

Foursomes:

Mokoena / Wernich beat Duma / Duma 1Up;

Mazibuko / Van Zyl halved with Flanagan / Myeki;

Singles:

Matsleleng Mokoena lost to Demi Flanagan 5 & 4;

Chante Van Zyl halved with Yolanda Duma;

Bianca Wernich beat Siviwe Duma 3 & 2;

Zanele Mazibuko beat Zethu Myeki 3 & 2;

North West 2.5 vs Eastern Province 3.5

(Players from North West are listed first in each match)

Foursomes:

Strydom / Coetzee lost to Daniels / Du Toit 4 & 3;

Bosman / Swanepoel halved with Botten / Olivier;

Singles:

Frankie Bosman halved with Jamie-Lee Daniels;

Jhanelle Strydom beat Shene Du Toit 5 & 3;

Lindi Coetzee halved with Justine Botten;

Michelle Swanepoel lost to Minette Olivier 1Down;

 

LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

1 Free State (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 4.0)

2 Eastern Province (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 3.5)

3 North West (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 2.5)

4 Border (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 2.0)

 

B-SECTION / DIVISION 2 RESULTS & LOG

Southern Cape 3.5 vs Limpopo 2.5

Foursomes:

Pienaar / Bland halved with Siebert / Van der Schyff;

Geldenhuys / Zeelie beat Earle / Van der Watt 4 & 2;

Singles:

Sonja Bland beat Anzel Van der Schyff 3 & 2;

Desiree Geldenhuys beat Desiree Earle 5 & 4;

Anzelle Zeelie lost to Lenanda Van der Watt 2 & 1;

Marguerite Pienaar lost to Cherie Siebert 2Down;

 

Mpumalanga 2.0 vs Western Province B 4.0

Foursomes:

Weber / Boonstra beat Abrahams / Osborn 1Up;

Botha / Hlatshwayo lost to Croome / Kruger 2 & 1;

Singles:

Lelanie Weber lost to Adrienne Kruger 2 & 1;

Thandeka Hlatshwayo lost to Laylaah Abrahams 5 & 4;

Chanelle Botha lost to Sarah Osborn 3 & 2;

Chante Boonstra beat Cherylynn Croome 3 & 1;

 

LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

1 Western Province B (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 4.0)

2 Southern Cape (1, 1, 0, 0, 2, 3.5)

3 Limpopo (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 2.5)

4 Mpumalanga (1, 0, 0, 1, 0, 2.0)

 

 

 

 

 

hot tips of the day
BEST BET

RACE 9 NO 12 FICTITIOUS

VALUE BET

RACE 5 NO 5 SAND PRINCESS

RACE MEETING

8 December 2018 THE VAAL

hot tips of the day

 

 

today in print

today in print