SA National Junior Champs results

Picture Thinkstock

Semi-finals, Boys 12: 1-Devin Badenhorst (GN) bt 3-Yarona Morule (GN) 6-4 0-6 6-4.

Results of the Tennis SA National Junior Championships being played in Bloemfontein at the Free State Stadium are as follows:

Singles
Semi-finals
Boys
12
1-Devin Badenhorst (GN) bt 3-Yarona Morule (GN) 6-4 0-6 6-4
4-Gerard Henning (FS) bt 2-Rohan Loubser (WP) 6-2 6-4

14
1-Khololwam Montsi (GN) bt 4-Damien Nezar (SWD) 6-1 6-2
2-Connor Kruger (GN) bt 3-Andreas Scott (GC) 3-6 7-5 7-6 (5)

16
1-Justin Liebenberg (GC) bt 3-Marno Stander (WP) 7-5 6-2
2-Philip Henning (FS) bt 4-Charl Morgan (GC) 6-3 6-2

18
1-Damon Kesaris (KZN) bt 3-Jordan Sauer (GN) 6-3 6-4
2-Bertus Kruger (GC) bt 5-Richard Thongoana (GC) 6-2 6-2

Girls
12
1-Suzanie Pretorius (FS) bt Heike Janse Van Vuuren (EP) 6-1 6-3
2-Line Greyling (FS) bt 4-Naledi Manyube (SWD) 5-7 6-1 6-2

14
1-Lara Van Der Merwe (NWP) bt 3-Delien Kleinhans (FS) 2-6 7-6 (4) 6-4
2-Makayla Loubser (WP) bt 4-Rochelle Pienaar (Bol) 6-1 6-3

16
2-Angela Georgieva (GC) bt 6-Bianca Wolmarans (Bol) 6-4 6-1
4-Kaylin Bouwer (EP) bt 1-Corin De Waal (Bol) 7-6 (3) 6-2

18
2-Tayla Van Eck (GC) bt 5-Imaan Hassim (GC) 6-2 3-6 6-3
4-Minette Van Vreden (Bol) bt 1-Maxine Bateman (KZN) 6-4 6-3

Doubles
Quarterfinals
Boys
18
Sipho Montsi/James Weatherhead (GN) bt 4-Michael Copeland/Jordan Sauer (GN) 6-4 6-3
Daniel Du Toit (WP)/Dylan Puchert (Bor) bt 3-Damon Kesaris (KZN)/Thembo Makhanya (WP) 6-2 7-6 (4)

Girls
18
3-Bianca Koen/Samantha Johnson (GN) bt Ele Coertzen/Helena Botha (FS) 6-1 7-6 (4)
4-Casandra Metzer/Nadia Van Heerden (GE) bt Ronelle Naude (FS)/Isabella Chela (GN) 6-4 6-3

Semi-finals
Boys
12
2-Devin Badenhorst/Yarona Morule (GN) bt Calvin Crouse/Stuart Van Der Merwe (GN) 6-1 6-0
3-Sebastiano Sola (WP)/Gerard Henning (FS) bt 1-Benjamin Davidyan/Rohan Loubser (WP) 6-3 6-3

14
1-Connor Kruger/Dylan Salton (GN) bt 3-Luan Krige/William Zulch (WP) 4-6 6-3 10-4
4-Kholo Montsi/Aldan Coetzee (GN) bt Sam McQuirk/Louis Grobbelaar (FS) 6-3 6-1

16
1-Marno Stander/Justin Liebenberg (GN) bt Liam Day/Andrew Freel (GE) 6-2 6-4
2-Christiaan Worst/Philip Henning (FS) bt Alec Beckley/Robbie Arends (WP) 6-0 6-2

18
1-Cameron Petersen/Richard Thongoana (GC) bt Sipho Montsi/James Weatherhead (GN) 6-3 7-6 (4)
2-Bertus Kruger/Matthew Astell (GE) bt Daniel Du Toit (WP)/Dylan Puchert (Bor) 6-4 6-4

Girls
12
1-Marjuzel Venter/Line Greyling (WP) bt Mikayla Faure/Carle Botha (GN) 6-4 6-2
2-Megan Gibbs/Leigh Van Zyl (WP) bt 4-Tyrah Cook/Chiara De Wet (GE) 6-2 6-0

14
1-Lara Van Der Merwe/Makayla Loubser (WP) bt 4-Anique Engelbrecht/Christine Kruger (FS) 6-2 6-4
2-Elanie Brand/Delien Kleinhans (FS) bt 3-Inge Greyling/Gizelle Naude (FS) 6-2 7-6 (4)

16
1-Angela Georgieva/Jessica Assenmancher (GN) bt Alexis Tensfeldt/Ester De Kock (GC) 6-3 6-0
4-Corin De Waal/Anja Bouwer (Bor) bt 2-Lize-Alet Morkel/Megan Lombardi (WP) 6-1 6-1

18
1-Tayla Van Eck/Imaan Hassim (GC) bt 3-Bianca Koen/Samantha Johnson (GN) 6-1 6-1
2-Maxine Bateman/Wilanie Van Zyl (KZN) bt 4-Casandra Metzer/Nadia Van Heerden (GE) 6-3 6-2.





today in print