As the sun set over Dabulamanzi Canoe Club [https://www.dabulamanzi.co.za/], canoeists descended onto the Emmarentia Dam for the annual Gauteng Canoe Union School League.
The much-anticipated race was held on 15 October and it hosted 80 canoeists who hoped to clock their best times.
The marathon event had canoeists from all parts of Gauteng and some from the Free State participating in U8, U10, U12, U14, U16 and U18 age categories.
One of the volunteers for the school league team, Jodie Ellinor said each age group paddled 1km around the dam but with varying numbers of laps. “U8s did three laps, U10s and U12s did five laps, U14s did eight laps and the U16s and U18s did 10 laps,” she said.
Ellinor added that in January this year, sprint competitions were held and later in the year marathon events such as these are organised. “Most of the paddlers are now gearing towards the SA Schools Canoe Sprint, which will be held in April next year.
“Today we are looking for strong competitors who not only clock their best times but also enjoy the event they compete in,” said Ellinor.
She explained that there were different kinds of canoes used by the competitors such as Guppies which were more stable and were therefore used by the younger canoeists and the K1 canoes were used by the older competitors.
This was the penultimate race of the year, with the final race being held in November.
The winners of each category were:
U8 (Boys)
First: Matthew Wilson
Second: Luke Wilson
Third: Gregory Hill
U10 (Girls)
First: Ameerah Hank
Second: Bonolo Mohapi
U10 (Boys)
First: Lynton Oelofse
Second: Divan Bornman
Third: Theo Dreyer
U12 (Girls)
First: Jo-anne Prinsloo
Second: Kamilah Hank
Third: Tinyiko Mahwayi
U12 (Boys)
First: Nicholas Erwee
Second: Luke Watkins
Third: David Brown
U14 (Girls)
First: Megan Oelofse
Second: Abigail Bezuidenhout
Third: Tianni Prins
U14 (Boys)
First: Finlay Leask
Second: Connor Erwee
Third: Matthew Maccelari
U16 (Girls)
First: Caroline van der Linde
Second: Alexis Rich
Third: Sinazo Mnqokoyi
U16 (Boys)
First: Jonathan Jooste
Second: Zanenhlanhla Mbala
Third: Wian Bornman
U18 (Girls)
First: Philasande Phungula
Second: Pooja Satyaprakash
U18 (Boys)
First: Alex Mesina
Second: Onke Lona Magadla
Third: Matthew Eckhart