Latest Roodepoort Scoreboard
Results in the Roodepoort sporting world from Tuesday 11 to Sunday 16 February:
Florida Cricket Club
Sunday 16 February
SU6 – FCC vs Azad Swaraj at Parktown Boys High School
Azad Swaraj won the toss and chose to bat first
Azad Swaraj 231 for 6
FCC 223 for 8
Azads won by 8 runs
SU8 – Florida vs Orange Farm at Astro 2, Lens Tech
Florida won the toss and elected to bat.
Florida scored 149/9 in 35 overs.
Orange Farm scored 101 all out in the 29th over.
Florida won by 48 runs
CMR Golf Club
Maraisburg — Golf results for the past weekend:
Saturday 15 February
Monthly Medal
A–Division 0-12 Hcap
• John McClean 67 nett
• Glen Carrie 68 nett
• Bruce Meyer 69 nett
• Gerrit Ferreira 69 nett
• John Mansfield 71 nett
B-Division 13 + Hcap
• C Furter 69 nett
• N du Plessis 69 nett
• Jaco da Silva 70 nett
• D Helsman 72 nett
Sunday 16 February – Individual Bonus Bogey
• Nadiem Solomon +5
• Yurie Karriem +4
• Fred van Zyl (Akasia) +4
• R Parbhoo +3
• D Woods (Jnr) +3
Golden Reef Road Running Club
Horizon View — Running time trial results for Thursday 13 February:
• 4km walk: Peter Bertels 00:38:16, Tersia Barnard van Ass 00:42:38,
Leonie Willers 00:42:38, M Bailey 00:42:38, P Wakes 00:42:38.
• 4km: A Atkins 00:17:40, C Jansen 00:17:44, Trevor Oosthuizen
00:17:42, Freddy Goodes 00:20:34, Amanda Greyvenstein 00:21:42, T Carstens
00:23:32, R Kranhold 00:23:32, Ryan Louw 00:25:11, Albert Lumley 00:25:12, Joe
Atoguia 00:26:09, Bill Brough 00:26:30, Tersia Lewies 00:29:30, Steph Borrill
00:32:32, Kerryn Borrill 00:32:32, Des Hainsworth 00:34:00, Neville Lane
00:34:03
• 8km: Bennet Maleyama 00:37:39, P Firman 00:43:27
Roodepoort Athletics Club
Horizon View — Running time trial results for Wednesday 12 February:
• 4km walk: Neels Erasmus 00:35:00, Danie Ferreira 00:35:00, Carol
Jordaan 00:35:00, Madeleine Roos 00:35:00, Ronelle Heyns 00:40:23, Tarien van
Zyl 00:40:23.
• 4km: Dyle Rynhoud 00:16:46, Trevor Oosthuizen 00:16:51, Neville
Chamberlain 00:17:28, André Posthumus 00:17:28, Chris Jansen 00:17:33, Hugo
Strydom 00:18:06, Sheraaz Snyman 00:18:11, Vincent Meyer Jnr 00:18:24, Eugene
Havenga 00:18:31, Franciskus Mertz 00:18:34, Lene Chamberlain 00:18:56, Pierre
Mouton 00:19:20, Aldi Writes 00:19:20, Laurie Lewis 00:19:28, Derrick Oliver
00:19:31, Monica Reis 00:19:39, Molebatsi Moiloa 00:19:52, Vincent Meyer Snr
00:20:04, Riaad Snyman 00:20:25, Godfrey Lebepe 00:20:36, Willie Visser 00:20:56,
Johan Brand 00:21:12, Wessel Kriel 00:21:17, Conrad de Buys 00:21:20, Louis van
Greunen 00:21:22, Steven Morrison 00:21:25, Ansie Bronkhorst 00:21:27, Jannie Bronkhorst 00:21:27, Theresa Stucky 00:22:10, Fransien Grobler 00:22:12, Steven Naudé 00:22:12, Nicolene Rossouw 00:22:20, Isak
van Niekerk 00:23:18, Xena Gouws 00:22:36, Susanna Meyer 00:23:20, Mopeli
Lekholoane 00:24:18, Leanna Opperman 00:24:34, Nathan Nathan 00:24:40, Joe
Sequeira 00:24:56, Theresa Hibberd 00:25:07, Gert van Heerden 00:25:08, Brian
Robertson 00:25:59, Janice Hattingh 00:26:00, Peet Swart 00:27:14, Frikkie
Wolmarans 00:27:26, Kobie Oliver 00:27:50, Kobie Grobler 00:29:27, Michelle
Botes 00:34:40
• 8km: Neville Chamberlain 00:39:11, Theresa Stucky 00:43:26, Fanie van
der Walt 00:45:18, Wessel Kriel 00:47:10, Kevin Gouws 00:48:49, Sue van Heerden
00:50:00, Maylah Pieterse 00:52:00, Susan Garbers 00:53:00.