Judo Academy celebrates achievements
The Doryoku Judo Academy celebrated their club's achievements as they participated in a prestigious school tournament.
The Doryoku Judo Academy celebrated the club’s achievements as they participated in a prestigious school tournament.
The Roodekrans-based club had 23 Elite Judokas representing their schools in the 2017 SA Schools Judo Tournament which took place at the UJ Soweto Campus on 7 and 8 October. The children took part in the two-day competition consisting of two divisions. The Novice Division is for students who have not done any National Tournaments, while the Advanced Division is for experienced students who have done National Championships before. The Judokas excelled themselves, pleasing both the club, and their schools, with a variety of outcomes all can be proud of.
The results are as follows:
Maragon Ruimsig
- Dylan Martin competed in the Advanced Tournament and finished in fourth place
Curro Krugersdorp
- Janu Malherbe competed in the Advanced Tournament and finished in first place, earning his Judo SA colours.
- Tegan Malherbe competed in the Advanced Tournament and finished in first place, earning her Judo SA colours.
Laerskool Helderkruin
- Ruben Cordier competed in the Advanced Tournament and finished in first place, earning his Judo SA colours.
- Nathan Hamman competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in second place.
- Blake Vermaak competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in fourth place.
Laerskool Horison
- CJ Schutte competed in the Advanced Tournament and finished in second place.
- AJ Schutte competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in second place.
- Dominique Meistre competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in third place.
- Daniel Frank competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in third place.
Laerskool Dr Havinga
- Ronaldo Rossouw competed in the Advanced Tournament and finished in fifth place.
Laerskool Krugersdorp Noord
- Edward Vahrmeijer competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in second place.
- Klara Vahrmeijer competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in second place.
- Rohan du Preez competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in second place.
- Ruan Claassen competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in second place.
Canterbury Preparatory
- Philip Scheepers competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in fourth place
- Katelyn Scheepers competed in the Novice Tournament and finished in first place, earning her Judo SA colours.
Hoërskool Noordheuwel
- Ivan Olivier competed in the Advanced Tournament and finished in first place, earning his Judo SA colours.
Hoërskool Monument
- Keagan Stephens competed in the Advanced Tournament and finished in fifth place
The Record would like to congratulate all the learners on their accomplishments.
Do you perhaps have more information pertaining to this story? Email us at roodepoortrecord@caxton.co.za (remember to include your contact details) or phone us on 011 955 1130.
For free daily local news on the West Rand, also visit our sister newspaper websitesÂ
Remember to visit our Facebook, Twitter and Instagram pages to let your voice be heard!