Crowds from across the country were treated to a racing spectacular when the Polokwane Ovals Raceway hosted 140 racers in the World of Motorsport South Africa (Womza) Tar Oval Championships on Saturday.
Head Announcer Marius Niemand said it was a well organised event in which all the role players, from the track marshals to the organisers behind the scenes, worked very hard. “It was a very successful event that both the racers and the spectators enjoyed as there were no fights on or off the track,” he said.
According to him, racers descended from clubs in Cape Town, Klerksdorp, Pretoria, Vereeniging, Bredasdorp, Johannesburg and Richardsbay to compete, in Ninja Midgets, Stock Rods, 1660 Modified, 2 Litre Modified, 2.1 Hotrods, Super Saloons and Sprint categories.
In the Ninja Midgets event, Kian Lawrenson from Vereeniging walked away with the crown while Mokopane’s Herman Nel showed the other Stock Rods racers his tail lights. Pretoria’s Petrus van Oordt was the quickest in the 1660’s class while Daniella da Sousa from Bredasdorp reigned supreme in the 2 Litre modified class.
Pretoria’s Tokkas Joubert took the lead in the 2.1 litre Hotrods with Jan Claasen from Vereeniging stayed ahead of the Super Saloons pack. In the V8 Sprints local racer Andries Marx defended Polokwane’s pride to win the category.
Story and photos: THINUS DU TOIT
>>thinus@observer.co.za
Results for the Womza Tar Oval Championships held at Polokwane Oval Raceway on Saturday.
Ninja Midgets:
First place: Kian Lawrenson, Vereeniging
Second place: Dylan van der Westhuizen, Johannesburg
Third place: EW Hattingh, Pretoria
Stock Rods:
First place : Herman Nel, Mokopane
Second place: Hennie de Koker, Polokwane
Third place: Johnny Roos: Rietkuil
1660 Modified:
First place: Pertus van Oordt, Pretoria
Second place: Erlo Grobler, Klerksdorp
Third place: Ruan Maree, Pretoria
2 Litre Modified:
First place: Danielle Da Sousa
Second place: Desmond Meyer
Third place: Frik Kruger
2.1 Litre Hodrods
First place: Tokkas Joubert, Pretoria
Second place: Gideon Pretorius, Vereeniging
Third place: Mark Fontini, Cape Town
Super Saloons:
First place: Jan Claasen, Vereeniging
Second place: Jacques van Vuuren, Johannesburg
Third place: Martin Roux, Vereeniging
Sprints:
First place: Andries Marx, Polokwane
Second place: Stephan Fouché, Johannesburg
Third place: Kenny Gouws, Johannesburg