Mahwelereng’s best learners honoured
The Mahwelereng circuit award ceremony was held on Tuesday where learners and teachers from various schools were awarded for their great performance during the final matric exams.
The following awards were given:
Educators with 80%-100% pass rate in certain subjects:
• Sepedi – J.M Hinne from Gobela High School, K.F Raboshakga from John Petro High School, M.F Mokhonoana from Ntata High School and M.M Madisha from Somavhuga High School.
• English FAL – N Gwebu from Gobela High School, M.J Nkomo and M.D Raboshakga from EDL Rampola High School, S. Rankapole from John Petro High School, K.S Senosha from Ntata High School and M. Maraba and E.S Thobejane from Somavhuga High School.
• Afrikaans SAL – R.Y Maraba from Fred Ledwaba High School and R.S Tema from Kgaba High School.
• Life orientation – M.P Maseko from Ebenezer High School
• Accounting – P.A Morulane from Ben Hlogwane High School
• Business studies – L.J Shika from John Petro High School
• Economics – M.M Thlako from Fred Ledwaba High School
• History – N.J Mabye fom Ebenezer High School
• Visual arts – M.M Makhafola from Gojela High School
• Tourism – L.J Khota from Gojela High School
• Consumer studies – M.D Manaka from Gojela High School
• Engineering, graphics and design – N.F Mokgawa from Fred Ledwaba High School
• Geopgraphy – Y.P Nhone from Ben Hlongwane High School
• Agricultural sciences – M.E Langa from Ebenezer High School
• Life sciences – M.F Lekalakala and M.P Manganyani from Ebenezer High School
• Mathematical literacy – N.E Ngoepe from Fred Ledwaba High School
• Mathematics – G.O Komlafe from Ebenezer High School
• Physical science – A Quaye from Ebenezer High School
Best performing Gr 12 learners:
• Sepedi HL – Rachel Nkuna with 87%
• English FAL – Katlego Mmushi with 81%
• Xitsonga HL – Faith Khoza with 80%
• Life orientation – Winnie Monyaki with 94%
• Accounting – Linah Malane with 92%
• Geography – Andries Mmushi with 93%
• Agricultural sciences – Paul Mmitja with 80%
• Mathematics – Andries Mmushi with 93%
• Physical sciences – Andries Mmushi with 95%
Top six Gr 12 learners in the circuit:
• Andries Mmushi with six distinctions and 87,7% average
• Rachel Nkuna with five distinctions and 81,1% average
• Winnie Monyaki with five distinctions and 80,7% average
• Paul Mmitja with four distinctions and 78,1% average
• Sammu Molekwa with four distinctions and 77,1% average
• Sefularo Malane with one distinction and 73,1% average
Top three schools in the circuit:
• Ebenezer High School
• Somavhuga High School
• Gobela High School