Your sports line-up for the weekend
Don't miss the local off-road action event in Holfontein or the national/ international sport action live on SuperSport.
Don’t miss the local off-road action event in Holfontein or the national/ international sport action live on SuperSport.
Saturday, 14 October
Local
Motorsport:
• Eager off-road enthusiasts and adrenaline junkies can look forward to the Holfontein Enduro race on Saturday, 14 October. Racing starts at 8am. Contact Chris on 083 679 6316 for more information.
National/International
Rugby:
• Exeter Chiefs vs Glasgow Warriors at 8.40pm
• Leinster Rugby vs Montpellier at 1.55pm
• Racing 92 vs Leicester Tigers at 4.10pm
• Harlequins vs La Rochelle at 6.35pm
• Sharks vs Western Province at 2.45pm
• Lions vs Free State Cheetahs at 5pm
• NSW Country Eagles vs Perth Spirit at 5.55am
• Counties Manukau v Tasman at 8.30am
Football:
• Liverpool vs Man Utd at 12.30pm
• Crystal Palace vs Chelsea at 3.30pm
• Watford vs Arsenal at 6pm
• Black Leopards vs Tshakhuma FC at 3.25pm
• Cape Town City vs SuperSport United (MTN 8 Final) at 6pm
• Man City vs Stoke City at 3.50pm
• Burnley vs West Ham United at 4.30pm
• Watford vs Arsenal at 6.15pm
• Tottenham Hotspur vs Bournemouth at 4pm
• Athletic Bilbao vs Sevilla at 12.55pm
• Getafe vs Real Madrid at 4.10pm
• Alaves vs Real Sociedad at 6.25pm
• Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona at 8.30pm
• Tottenham Hotspur vs Bournemouth at 3.50pm
• Zesco United vs Napsa Stars at 12.30pm
• Zanaco vs Lusaka Dynamos at 3pm
• Japan vs New Caledonia (FIFA U/17 World Cup) at 1.15pm
• England vs Iraq (FIFA U/17 World Cup) at 4.15pm
• France vs Honduras (FIFA U/17 World Cup) at 1.15pm
Squash (PSA World Tour US):
• Open Women’s Final at 11 pm
Golf:
• (Ladies PGA Tour) Hana Bank Championship at 5am
• European Tour Italian at 12.30pm
Basketball:
• BNL Soweto Panthers vs North West Eagles at 10.45am
• BNL Egoli Magic vs Mpumalanga Rhinos at 1pm
• (Vodacom Wheelchair Basketball Challenge Final) Gauteng vs Eastern Cape at 12.45pm
Aviation:
• Red Bull Air Race Indianapolis Qualifying at 10pm
Motorcycling:
• (MotoGP) Motul GP of Japan Qualifying at 6.20am
Tennis (ATP World Tour 1000):
• Shanghai Rolex Masters SF1 at 10.30am
• Shanghai Rolex Masters SF2 at 2pm
Hockey (Asia Cup):
• China vs Oman at 11am
• Korea vs Malaysia at 1.30pm
Gaming:
• StarLadder i-League Invitational at 10am
Sunday, 15 October
National/ International
Rugby:
• Castres Olympique vs Munster Rugby at 1.55pm
• Toulon vs Scarlets at 4.10pm
• Northampton Saints vs Saracens at 6.25pm
• North Harbour vs Taranaki T at 3.30am
• Canberra Vikings vs Sydney Rays at 5.25am
Cricket:
• South Africa vs Bangladesh (1st ODI) at 9am
Football:
• Brighton and Hove Albion vs Everton at 1.30pm
• Southampton vs Newcastle United at 4.30pm
• Real Kings vs Highlands Park at 3pm
Aviaton Red Bull Air Race:
• Indianapolis Race 1 at 7pm
• Race Indianapolis Race 2 at 9pm
Motorcycling (MotoGP):
• Moto3 at 3.45am
• Moto2 at 5am
Tennis:
• ATP World Tour 1000 Shanghai Rolex Masters Final at 10.30am
Football:
• Eibar vs Deportivo La Coruna at 11.55am
• Girona vs Villarreal at 4.10pm
• Malaga vs Leganes at 6.35pm
• Real Betis vs Valencia at 8.40pm
• Highlanders vs FC Platinum at 2.45pm
• Akwa United vs Niger Tornadoes at 6.30pm
Squash:
• PSA World Tour US. Open Men’s Final, just after midnight
Golf:
• Ladies PGA Tour LPGA KEB Hana Bank Championship at 5am
• European Tour Italian Open at 12.30pm
Gaming:
• StarLadder i-League Invitational at 10am
Hockey (Asia Cup):
• Japan vs Bangladesh at 11am
• Pakistan vs India at 1.30pm
Motorsport:
• Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Alabama 500 at 8pm
Do you perhaps have more information pertaining to this story? Email us at roodepoortrecord@caxton.co.za (remember to include your contact details) or phone us on 011 955 1130.
For free daily local news on the West Rand, also visit our sister newspaper websitesÂ
Remember to visit our Facebook, Twitter and Instagram pages to let your voice be heard!