Dundee High’s top achievers awarded
Well done to all the top performers and next year's prefects!
Top performing tennis player at DHS
Zemichke Snyman has been going from strength to strength in her tennis career.
At the young age of 16 years old, she has been selected to take part in the Tennis Masters Tournament, which ranks her as one of the top eight under 19 girls in South Africa.
Grade 12 subject awards
Yusrah Khader – Dux Award, Computer Application Technology, English Home Language, Life Orientation, Life Sciences and Business Studies; Mabutho Mthiyane – Graphics Engineering & Design; Nicholas Brunkhorst – Mechanical Technology; Junior Mpofu – Accounting, Economics and Best Student in any two commercial subjects; Amahle Potgieter – History of Art; Franscisco de Oliveira – Practical Art; Sinothando Duma – Geography; Jessica Tredoux – Tourism; Rivash Singh – Consumer Studies; Sinethemba Hlongwane – Physical Science, Mathematics and Dux runner-up; Ahmed Pandor – Mathematical Literacy; Chantelise Gerlach – English First Additional Language and Best Essay in English First Additional Language; Karli Potgieter – Afrikaans as Eerste Addisionele Taal, Best Bilingualism in English and Afrikaans, en Beste Opstel in Afrikaanse Eerste Addisionele Taal; Isak Müller – Afrikaans as Huistaal en Beste Opstel in Afrikaans Huistaal; Silindokuhle Ndhlovu – Best Essay in English Home Language; Siyanda Mdluli – Highest Average in IsiZulu; Senzi Sithole – Best Essay in IsiZulu.
Dundee High School’s 2023 prefects
Head boy – Hanro van Zyl; head girl – Zandisiwe Maphalala; deputy head boy – Dalisu Mbatha; and deputy head girl – Inneke Labuschagne.
Prefects: Muhammed Bobat, Dawie Botha, Njabulo Duma, Muhammad Yaseen Khader, Asande Kunene, Kwenzo Kunene, Lukhanyo Madlala, Mzo Mathebula, Sithembiso Mbuli, Ngcebo Ntshangase, Yanetso Selepe, Siyabonge Thole, Uminathi Zulu, Zahrah Ameen, Sinothile Dlamini, Emily Joubert, Phoebe Kalman, Lerato Khanyile, Aphiwe Linda, Aphiwe Molefe, Nozi Ntshangase, Nobunto Radebe, Sindiswa Sibisi, Dane Tschirpig, Hayley Wentzel and Luzo Zulu.
Well done to all the top performers and next year’s prefects!
2022 ACADEMIC PRIZEGIVING
GR 8 Academic Achievers:
Amahle Mabilisa, Neharika Bhartu, Nadeen Ameen, Sinothile Guliwe, Elisha Naidoo, Sinéad Lundin, Kiara Kailas, Yahya Bobat, Snqobile Buthelezi And Nosihle Makhathini.
THE GR 8 TOP SUBJECT ACHIEVERS IN EACH LEARNING AREA:
MERIT CERTIFICATES:
Afrikaans First Additional Language: AMAHLE MABILISA
English Home Language: AMAHLE MABILISA
Natural Sciences: AMAHLE MABILISA
Mathematics: AMAHLE MABILISA
Afrikaans Hooftaal: ANGELIC SWART
Economic and Management Sciences: NOSIHLE MAKHATHINI
Arts and Culture: NADEEN AMEEN
English First Additional Language: ANGELIC SWART
Life Orientation : NEHARIKA BHARTU
Social Sciences: AMAHLE MABILISA
Technology: AMAHLE MABILISA
GR 9 Academic Achievers:
Nehal Ramgolam, Andiswa Tshabalala, Luqmaan Khan, Sinothile Mali, Telone Moodley, Lungile Mbokazi, Nkazimulo Zulu, Muhammed Ismail, Kwanele Mtshali And Muskan Patel
THE GR 9 TOP SUBJECT ACHIEVERS IN EACH LEARNING AREA:
Afrikaans First Add Language: SINOTHILE MALI
English Home Language: NEHAL RAMGOLAM
Mathematics: NEHAL RAMGOLAM
Economic and Management Sciences: MUSKAN PATEL
Life orientation: ANDISWA TSHABALALA
Social Sciences: NEHAL RAMGOLAM
Natural Sciences: NEHAL RAMGOLAM
Afrikaans Hooftaal: ZALIKA MEYER
Engels Eerste Addisionele Taal: ZALIKA MEYER
Arts and Culture: ANDISWA TSHABALALA
Technology: LUNGILE MBOKAZI
GR10 Academic Achievers
Tiffany Themm, Samuel Nel, Anele Hlatshwayo, Sandakahle Miya, Nomagugu Ngubo, Kuhlekonke Mpungose, Mangaliso Ndaba, Muhammad Ebrahim, Aphiwe Mngomezulu, Asimbonge Mazibuko
THE GR 10 TOP SUBJECT ACHIEVERS IN EACH LEARNING AREA:
Life Orientation: NOMAGUGU NGUBO
Mathematics: SANDAKAHLE MIYA
Physical Sciences: SANDAKAHLE MIYA
English Home Language: MUHAMMAD EBRAHIM
Business Studies: NOMAGUGU NGUBO
Afrikaans First Additional Language: TIFFANY THEMM
Engels Eerste Addisionele Taal: SAMUEL NEL
Afrikaans Hooftaal: SAMUEL NEL
Life Sciences: SANDAKAHLE MIYA
Visual Arts: SIMILO SITHOLE
Consumer Studies: ARHAN RAMCHURRAN
Tourism: JULIA OOSTHUIZEN
Accountancy: MANGALISO NDABA
Mechanical Technology: SAMUEL NEL
Zulu First Additional Language: APHELELE QWABE
Graphical Engineering and Design: SAMUEL NEL
Geography: LUSANDA KHUMALO
Economics: TIFFANY THEMM
Mathematical Literacy: TIFFANY THEMM
Computer Applications Technology: TIFFANY THEMM
GR 11 top academic achievers:
Zandisiwe Maphalala, Mzokhona Mathebula, Muhammed Bobat, Nozibusiso Ntshangase, Muhammad Yaseen Khader, Nicole Mitchell, Aphiwe Molefe, Inneke Labuschagne, Luzophakanyiswa Zulu And Yusuf Khan
THE GR 11 TOP SUBJECT ACHIEVERS IN EACH LEARNING AREA:
Afrikaans First Additional Language: ZANDISIWE MAPHALALA
English Home Language: ZANDISIWE MAPHALALA
Physical Sciences: NICOLE MITCHELL
Accounting: AKHONA ZULU
Mathematics: YUSUF KHAN
Afrikaans Hooftaal:INNEKE LABUSCHAGNE
English First Additional Language: INNEKE LABUSCHAGNE
Business Studies: MUHAMMED BOBAT
Economics: MZOKHONA MATHEBULA
Geography: ZAHRAH AMEEN
Ingenieursgrafika en Ontwerp: YUSUF KHAN
Zulu First Additional Language: ANELE SETHEBE
Life Orientation (SHARED): HAYLE WENTZEL & INNEKE LABUSCHAGNE
Life Sciences: MUHAMMAD YASEEN KHADER
Mechanical Technology: YUSUF KHAN
Computer Application Technology: MUHAMMED BOBAT
Tourism: SINETHEMBA MAPHANGA
Consumer Studies: INNEKE LABUSCHAGNE
Visual Arts: TSHEGOFATSO RATLHALLANE
Mathematical Literacy: MZOKHONA MATHEBULA
The DOCRATS HARDWARE PRIZE, sponsored for the Best English speaker in Gr 12: Yusrah Khader
The MARINDA SNYMAN FLOATING TROPHY for the Netball Player of the Year is: Zinitha Oostuizen
Honours for rugby was awarded to: NJABULO MKHWANAZI (KZN Invitational u/16)
Honours for cricket is awarded to: KIANDRI BIERBAUM (KZN Inlands)
Honours for soccer is awarded to: ANDILE TSHABALALA (KZN Team)
Honours for tennis is awarded to: ZEMICHKE SNYMAN (KZN Team)
13 OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORT:
This year DHS has two winners for outstanding achievement in sport . The ANBOT DIESEL PRIZE went to Dawie Botha who participated at an International Wrestling Competition in Turkey and won a Bronze Medal.
Our second OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SPORT goes to someone who not only represented South Africa at the Commonwealth Games, but also came back with a Bronze Medal for Boxing. This also led her to be Sportswoman of the Year in KZN. We are also presenting her with Dundee High Schools Highest Merit Certificate! PHIWOKUHLE MNGUNI
Die LRA EIENDOMSAGENTE WISSELTROFEE, vir die sportvrou van die jaar word toegeken aan: ZINITA OOSTHUIZEN
SPORTMAN VAN DIE JAAR: Die WYLE DAWID LABUSCHAGNE WISSELTROFEE, vir die sportman van die jaar word vanjaar gedeel deur: NICHOLAS STEENKAMP en ISAK MüLLER
GR12 ACADEMIC AWARDS:
The KRENREM GAS PRIZE for COMPUTER APPLICATION TECHNOLOGY: YUSRAH KHADER
The recipient of the DUNDEE AUTO ENGINEERING PRIZE for GRAPHICS ENGINEERING AND DESIGN: MABUTHO MTHIYANE
The DUNDEE, BREAK & CLUTCH PRIZE for MECHANICAL TECHNOLOGY: NICHOLAS BRUNKHORST
The DUNDEE LAWNMOWERS PRIZE for BUSINESS STUDIES winner is: YUSRAH KHADER
The GLENCOE ECONOMICS PRIZE for ECONOMICS: JUNIOR MPOFU
The GREENHOUGH, McHARDY & JONES PRIZE for ACCOUNTING: JUNIOR MPOFU
The RUSSELS TROPHY AND ANBOT DIESEL PRIZE for the best student in COMMERCE: A Gr. 12 learner for the overall best performance in any two of the three commercial subjects offered at Dundee High School. This year the trophy is awarded to: JUNIOR MPOFU
The RABCO PRIZE HISTORY OF ART is awarded to: AMAHLE POTGIETER
The LEE VAN WYK TROPHY for PRACTICAL ART, and ORANGE GROVE PRIZE: FRANSCISCO DE OLIVEIRA
The DUNDEE HIGH SCHOOL PRIZE for GEOGRAPHY: SINOTHANDO DUMA
The VEENAY RAMLAL TROPHY AND the MBUBE SECURITY PRIZE for LIFE ORIENTATION: YUSRAH KHADER
The recipient of the G. PILLAY MEMORIAL TROPHY donated by the Govender family AND the MBUBE SECURITY PRIZE for TOURISM: JESSICA TREDOUX
The FINESSE TROPHY, AND the DUNDEE ROTARY CLUB PRIZE, for CONSUMER STUDIES, is awarded to:RIVASH SINGH
The PENRYN B&B TROPHY AND PRIZE for BEST CONSUMERS PRACTICAL: RIVASH SINGH
The DUNDEE HIGH SCHOOL PRIZE for LIFE SCIENCES: The recipient is: YUSRAH KHADER
The MBUBE SECURITY PRIZE for PHYSICAL SCIENCES: SINETHEMBA HLONGWANE
The DR. RAMDHAREE PRIZE for MATHEMATICAL LITERACY: AHMED PANDOR
The HAMISH G SMITH MEMORIAL PRIZE for MATHEMATICS: SINETHEMBA HLONGWANE
The DUNEEE HIGH SCHOOL PRIZE for ENGLISH FIRST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE: CHANTELISE GERLACH
Die DUNDEE HOëRSKOOL PRYS vir AFRIKAANS AS EERSTE ADDISIONELE TAAL: KARLI POTGIETER
The DUNDEE CELLULAR / CHATZ CONNECT PRIZE for ENGLISH AS HOME LANGUAGE: YUSRAH KHADER
Die DUNDEE HOëRSKOOL PRYS vir AFRIKAANS AS HUISTAAL: ISAK MüLLER
The DUNDEE HIGH SCHOOL PRIZE, for the best ESSAY in ENGLISH FIRST ADDITIONAL LANGUAGE: CHANTELISE GERLACH
HAVE YOUR SAY: Like our Facebook page, follow us on Twitter and Instagram or email us at dundee.courier@caxton.co.za. Add us on WhatsApp 071 277 1394.