DUNDEE KZN: Dundee Highs hosts stellar prizegiving
On Thursday, 21 October 2021, DHS hosted our annual academic prize giving. Each table was decorated according to a specific subject, leading to lovely eye-catching décor. The guests were even treated to a beautifully wrapped snack box consisting of savoury and sweet treats. Due to Covid-19 and this challenging year in terms of sport, DHS …
On Thursday, 21 October 2021, DHS hosted our annual academic prize giving.
Each table was decorated according to a specific subject, leading to lovely eye-catching décor. The guests were even treated to a beautifully wrapped snack box consisting of savoury and sweet treats. Due to Covid-19 and this challenging year in terms of sport, DHS staff, management and governing body decided to merit sport awards based on overall performance from GR10 – Gr12. This ensured that athletes were recognised for their outstanding achievements and talents.
The speeches began and we were off to a great start. Mr Sadaw was the honoured guest speaker and shared words of wisdom with the matriculants of 2021. The secret to success lies in wanting it as much as you want to breathe.
Mr Sadaw is clearly a natural when it comes to motivational talks.
With everyone inspired and ready to take 2022 by the horns, our formal prizegiving commenced with the following prizes and trophies awarded to the talented, hard working class of 2021:
- Carol Ann Roderick Memorial Trophy for Public Speaking as well as the George Adalis Memorial Prize : Chirag Singh.
- Best English Speaker in Gr 12 sponsored by Mbube Security: Eric Lauwrens and Chirag Singh
- Full Colours for Speech and Drama: Ntsako Gomba
- Honours for Speech and Drama: Sphesihle Maphalala and Chirag Singh
- Bell Wade Memorial Trophy and the Mbube Security prize for an outstanding Cultural Achievement: Chirag Singh
- Senior Victrix Ludorum for Athletics 2021: Winnie Lungu
- Senior Victor Ludorum for Athletics 2021: Anele Sangweni
- Senior Victrix Ludorum for Swimming 2021: Cameron Meintjes
- Churchyard and Umpleby Trophy for the best angler of the year: Kameshan Govender
- Mbube Security Prize sponsored by Mr Cummings for an outstanding achievement in sport: Kameshen Govender
- LRA en Battery Centre Sportvrou van die jaar: Cameron Meintjes and Keano Milne
- Dawid Labuschagne Wisseltrofee en Mpati Apteek prys vir Sportman van die jaar: Sinakho Myeza
- Honours for leadership: Hostel Head Girl: Lwazoluhle Zungu and Hostel Head Boy: Siyanda Ngobese
- Honours as well as a Kith and Kin Design Prize and Nguni Home Décor prize sponsored by Mrs L Engelbrecht for Leadership: Deputy Head Girl: Cameron Meintjes and Deputy Head Boy: Sphephelo Mhlongo
- Wade Trophy for Leadership and the George Adalis Memorial prize sponsored by Mrs Adalis and Northern Cleaning Services Prize sponsored by Mrs Jacobs is awarded to: Head Girl – Chirag Singh and Deputy Head Girl – Cameron Meintjes.
- J Albers Trophy for Leadership and the George Adalis Memorial Prize sponsored by Mrs Adalis and Northern Cleaning Services Prize sponsored by Mrs Jacobs is awarded to: Head Boy – Eric Lauwrens and Deputy Head Boy – Sphephelo Mhlongo
- Krenrem Gas Prize for CAT, sponsored by Mr and Mrs Caldecott: Fathima Pathai
- Dundee Auto Engineering Prize for Graphics Engineering and Design, sponsored by Mr Joubert Ehlers: Christopher Brunkhorst
- Dundee Break and Clutch prize for MTech: Christopher Brunkhorst
- The Greenhough McHardy and Jones Prize for BUSE: Eric Lauwrens
- The Dormehl Property Group Prize for ECON: Zakithi Mdlalose
- The Greenhough, McHardy and Jones prize for ACCO: Amahle Nkosi
- The Russels Trophy and Ismaels Trading Store Prize for best commerce student: Zakithi Mdlalose
- Rabco Prize for History of Art: Chloë-An Petzer
- The Lee van Wyk trophy for Practical Art: Ntsako Gomba
- The Dormehl Property Group Prize for Geography: Camarah Jhilmeet
- The Veenay Ramlal Trophy and Best Drive Prize for LO: Chirag Singh
- The G. Pillay Memorial Trophy and Dundee PNP prize for Tourism: Shikeira Palmer
- The Finesse Trophy and George Adalis Memorial Prize for Consumer Studies: Samu Mbatha
- The George Adalis Memorial prize for Life Sciences: Chirag Singh
- Property Dundee Prize for Physical Sciences : Hamzah Amod
- The George Adalis Memorial prize for Math Literacy: Lee-Ann Kitching
- The Hamish G Smith Memorial Prize for Math: Chirag Singh
- The DHS prize for Information Technology: Chirag Singh
- The Dundee Cellular CC Prize for English First Additional: Andre du Plooy
- Die Guinea Fowl Prys vir Afrikaans as Eerste Addisionele Taal : Christopher Brunkhorst
- The Khan’s Concrete Floating Trophy for ENGHL: Eric Lauwrens
- Die Paul Coetzer Prys vir Afrikaans as Huistaal: Lee-Ann Kitching
- The George Adalis Memorial Prize for the best essay in ENGFAL: Sharmaine Khumalo
- Die Susan de Lange Prys vir die Beste Opstel in Afrikaans Eerste Addisionele Taal: Sphesihle Maphalala
- The Docrats Hardware Prize for the best essay in ENGHL: Sphesihle Maphalala and Amahle Nkosi
- Farmer’s Agri Prys vir die beste opstel in Afrikaans Huistaal: Lee-Ann Kitching
- The GTR Viljoen Floating Trophy and Prize: Nkosithandile Khulu
- DHS Prize for best essay in isiZulu: Nkosithandile Khulu
- The Hellberg Thole Incorporation Prize for Bilingualism (Enghl / Afrfal): Eric Lauwrens
- George Adalis Memorial Prize for Bilingualism (Enghl / Zulfa): Amahle Nkosi
- The DHS Prize and Linda-Mari Els Floating Trophy for Comradeship: Chirag Singh
- The Dr Rhamdaree Prize and Kyle Betts Wisseltrofee vir Kameraadskap: Eric Lauwrens
- Die Jannie Joubert trofee en George Adalis Memorial Prize vir veelsydigheid: Chirag Singh
- Graham Trusler Prize as well as the DHS prize for service to the school and the HSK Memorial Trophy donated by Mrs Sandy Browning: Chirag Singh and Sphephelo Mhlongo
- The Boet Wessels Trophy and RABCO prize for Sportsmanship: Lermard Fraser
- The Headmaster’s Davey Lamps: Abahle Xulu and Lermard Fraser
- Academic Full Colours (AVE between 80% – 84%): Zakiya Khan, Asanda Mdletshe, Zakithi Mdlalose, Siyanda Ngobese, Sinakhokonke Myeza and Keano Milne
- Academic Honours (AVE 85% and above): Hamzah Amod, Eric Lauwrens, Amahle Nkosi and Chirag Singh
- The DUX runner up receives the Pratish Soni Trophy and prizes sponsored by Greenhough McHardy and Jones and the Mpati Chemist: Amahle Nkosi
- DUX learner of 2021 receives the David Ritson Memorial Trophy and prizes sponsored by Dundee Round Table, George Adalis Memorial Prize, Dundee Rotary Prize and Mpati Chemist Prize: Chirag Singh
- Hostel Prefects of 2022: Lethu Gule, Sinethemba Hlongwane, Ayanda Khumalo, Amahle Mdubeki, Siphephelo Ngema, Melokuhle Zulu, Mongezi Zulu and Njabulo Zulu.
- Hostel Head boy and – girl: Siphephelo Ngema and Lethu Gule
- DHS Prefects of 2022: Azande Botha, Lwandile Dubazana, Chantelise Gerlach, Ntokozo Gumede, Sinethemba Hlongwane, Yusrah Khader, Lynda Mabhida, Sinokuhle Makhunga, Sejal Mughoo, Zinita Oosthuizen, Amahle Potgieter, Jessica Tredoux, Bulelo Gwebu, Lindani Mdlalose, Amahle Mdubeki, Nzuzo Mhlongo, Isak Muller, Thubelihle Ngema, Mphumeleli Ntuli, Sibusiso Qwabe, Ayabonga Shabangu, Rivash Singh, Melokuhle Zulu and Njabulo Zulu.
- DHS DEPUTY HEAD BOY AND DEPUTY HEAD GIRL: Junior Mpofu and Lethu Gule
- DHS HEAD BOY AND HEAD GIRL: Mumtaz Malek and Siphephelo Ngema
Congratulations to all the above-mentioned learners. The school is extremely proud of you.
HAVE YOUR SAY: Like our Facebook page, follow us on Twitter and Instagram or email us at dundee.courier@caxton.co.za. Add us on WhatsApp 071 277 1394