Young paddlers showcase their skills
Young paddlers took to the water for the Gauteng Canoe Union (GCU) School League's race series last Sunday.
Victoria Lake Canoe Club (VLC) were thrilled to host the next leg of the Gauteng Canoe Union (GCU) School League’s race series last Sunday at Germiston Lake.
The series, made up of approximately eight races, runs in line with the school calendar.
Last Sunday’s event allowed the young paddlers a chance to hone their skills in preparation for the upcoming Provincial and National Marathon Championships taking place in June.
The event also earned the paddlers, who came from across Gauteng and the Free State, not only individual points, but points towards their school and club league standings.
“Many of the Gauteng canoe clubs support the GCU School League by allowing us to run events at their clubs,” explained Jodie Ellinor-Dreyer, GCU School League convenor.
“School league races at VLC are very popular as the facility has lots of space for the many spectators, the paddling routes are clearly marked and the hot chocolate from the clubhouse restaurant is a winner.”
Ellinor-Dreyer was thrilled with the turnout at the event.
“We had 96 paddlers competing in the races from u-8s to u-18s,” Ellinor-Dreyer said.
“The weather conditions were really kind to us even though the wind and surface currents caused a few hiccups.
“However, the crew from NSRI Station 27 (National Sea Rescue Institute) and St John Ambulance were our trusty water support and kept everyone safe.
“All paddlers who capsized got back into their boats and finished their races with sheer guts and determination to earn points for their schools and clubs.”
Paddlers raced laps around a 2km lap route in several different distance categories.
Distances:
• K1 paddlers in the age categories u-14, u-16 and u-18 raced 10km.
• K1 guppy paddlers in the age categories u-8, u-10 and u-12 raced 2km, 4km and 6km, respectively.
• K2 paddlers in the age categories u-8, u-10, u-12, u-14, u-16 and u-18 raced 4km (this was introduced to the school league this year and is a growing discipline).
ALSO READ: VLC Flat Race a hit with paddlers
Results in the K1 events:
• Joshua Friedricksen won the boys’ u-8 division and An-che Greyling the girls’ division.
• Aiden Smits won the boys’ u-10 division and Atle Mapanhga the girls’ division.
• Jess Webber won the boys’ u-12 division and Jennifer Edwards the girls’ division.
• Luke Salmon won the boys’ u-14 division and Ameerah Hank the girls’ division.
• Finlay Leask won the boys’ u-16 division and Kamiliah Hank the girls’ division.
• Benjamin Mntonitshi won the boys’ u-18 division and Joanna Ciolkosz the girls’ division.
ALSO READ: Night race a great success
Results in the K2 events:
• Christian Hofmeyer and Jess Webber won the boys’ u-12 division.
• Luke Salmon and Sean van der Westhuizen won the boys’ u-14 division and Ameerah Hank and Jennifer Stuart the girls’ division.
• Bert Matruje and Siyamthanda Qumbelo won the boys’ u-16 division and Kamiliah Hank and Helen Jansen van Vuuren the girls’ division.
• Nkosingphile Ntombela and Nosinathi Ntombela won the boys’ u-18 division.
The next GCU school league race will take place on July 28 at Ekurhuleni Kayak Club at Homestead Dam in Benoni.
The last race of the 2019 race series will also be held at Ekurhuleni Kayak Club at Homestead Dam on September 28.
Have a story?
Contact the newsroom by emailing: Melissa Hart (Editor) germistoncitynews@caxton.co.za or Leigh Hodgson (News Editor) leighh@caxton.co.za or Kgotsofalang Mashilo (journalist) kgotsofalangm@caxton.co.za
Remember to visit the Germiston City News on the following social media platforms:
Or add the GCN on WhatsApp 079 406 1181 or BBM (BBM Pin: 7F102137) today, to get all the latest news.
Catch-up on more local news with our sister newspapers Bedfordview Edenvale News, Alberton Record and Kempton Express.