The Independent Examinations Board offers a rigorous assessment of the National Senior Certificate curriculum, preparing students well for tertiary study. St Stithians Boys College will be highlighting the achievements of their top performers below.
Below is a summary of the 2015 Matric results:
- Candidates : 150
- Pass rate: 100%
- Qualified for Bachelor Degree Studies (BD): 145 (97%)
- Qualified for Diploma Studies (D): 3 (2%)
- Qualified for Higher Certificate (HC): 2 (1.3 %)
- Distinctions (Level 7 or 80% and more): 297 (average of 1,98 per candidate)
- Results pending due to external subject ( Chinese): 1
Top Candidates:
The following student was placed on the IEB’s list for Outstanding Achievement (i.e. achieved within the top 5% in 6 or more subjects and Level 7 for Life Orientation):
Asante Nxumalo
The following students were placed on the IEB’s list for Commendable Achievement (i.e. achieved within the top 5% in 5 or more subjects and Level 7 for Life Orientation):
Duncan Barnard
Awais Majeed
Michael Teles
The following students have achieved a result in the top 1% of IEB candidates in their subject:
Duncan Barnard (Information Technology, Mathematics and Physical Sciences)
Murray Buck (Life Orientation)
Nicholas De Decker (Life Orientation)
Bennedict Mahlangu (IsiZulu First Additional Language)
Kelame Maine (Life Orientation)
Awais Majeed (Accounting, Life Orientation, Physical Sciences, Urdu First
Additional Language)
Nicholas Milligan (Life Sciences)
Asante Nxumalo (English Home Language, IsiZulu First Additional Language, Life Orientation)
Nikhil Patel (Business Studies)
Remo Rossi (Life Orientation)
Douglas Smith (Mathematical Literacy)
Michael Teles (Mathematics)
Christopher Thackwray (Mathematics)
Graham Vickers (Physical Sciences)
We list our top candidates below in order of the number of distinctions obtained:
9 Distinctions ( subjects at level 7): 1 Boy
Awais Majeed
English Home Language, Urdu First Additional Language, French Second Additional Language, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Accounting and Life Orientation.
8 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 4 Boys
Duncan Barnard
English Home Language, Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Geography, Information Technology and Life Orientation.
Asante Nxumalo
English Home Language, isiZulu First Additional Language, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Business Studies and Life Orientation.
Daniel Taylor
English Home Language, isiZulu First Additional Language, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Information Technology and Life Orientation.
Michael Teles
English Home Language, Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Information Technology and Life Orientation.
7 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 4 Boys
Murray Buck
English Home Language, Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, History and Life Orientation.
Keagan Chaffey
English Home Language, Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Accounting and Life Orientation.
Nicholas Milligan
English Home Language, Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences , Geography and Life Orientation.
Graham Vickers
English Home Language, Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences , Geography and Life Orientation.
6 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 7 Boys
Connor Hinrichs
English Home Language, Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Geography and Life Orientation.
Siyabonga Hlalethoa
English Home Language, Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Information Technology and Life Orientation.
Nikhil Patel
English Home Language, Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Business Studies and Life Orientation.
Remo Rossi
Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Business Studies and Life Orientation.
Joe Shalala
English Home Language, Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Business Studies, History and Life Orientation.
Dylan Simpson
Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences and Life Orientation.
Christopher Thackwray
English Home Language, Mathematics, AP Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences and Life Orientation.
5 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 7 Boys
Daniel Botha
English Home Language, Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, Business studies and Life Orientation.
Nicholas De Decker
English Home Language, Mathematical Literacy, Life Sciences, History and Life Orientation.
Lorenzo Degni
Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Geography and Life Orientation.
Matthew Lazenby
Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Information Technology and Life Orientation.
Bennedict Mahlangu
IsiZulu First Additional Language, Mathematics, History, Visual Art and Life Orientation.
Kyler Mintah
English Home Language, Mathematics, Life Science, Information Technology and Life Orientation.
Jarred Swart
Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Accounting and Life Orientation.
4 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 9 Boys
Kyran Christiane
English Home Language, Life Sciences, History and Life Orientation.
James Freeman
Mathematics, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences and Life Orientation.
Brandon Glover
Physical Science, Geography, History and Life Orientation.
Cameron Hewson
Afrikaans First Additional Language, Mathematics, Accounting and Life Orientation.
Shane Mackay
Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Accounting and Life Orientation
Kelame Maine
English Home Language, SeSotho First Additional Language, History and Life Orientation.
Luca Milanesi
French Second Additional Language, German Second Additional Language, Life Sciences and Life Orientation.
Daniel Servant
English Home Language, Mathematics, Physical Sciences and Information Technology
Jason Zebert
Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Information Technology and Life Orientation
3 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 14 Boys
Nicholas Archibald, Gareth Bosman, Declan Connelly, Lance Davids, Thato Mabalayo, Nicholas Masefield, Karmsheel Naidu, Khanya-Kwezwe Nkambule, Stuart Penaluna, Jesse Rabinowitz, Dylan Schmid, Tristan Spencer, Christopher Tyndale-Biscoe, Diederick Van Biljon
2 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 17 Boys
Stuart Againz, Connor Beauchamp, Tafadwa Chinamatira, Aidan-Jon Cullinan, Daniell Dippenaar, Gabriel Forbes, Tiaan Harmse, Michael Hinds, Daniel Lunsche, Mpho Moloi, Andrew North, Joseph Ntahilaja, Nicholas Penaluna, Douglas Smith, Craig Tucker, Mbugua Wainaina, Joshua Warren
1 Distinction (subjects at Level 7): 39 Boys
Matthew Beech, Robert Bruce, Jayson-Lee Collins, James Deacon, Michael DuPlessis, Brandan Durkan, Keenan-John Ellingford-Bowman, Bryce Etter, Jay Fiskerstrand, Matthew Gilson, Jackson Gondo, Gawane Gullan, Gareth Imrie, Muhammad Ismail, Peter Jordaan, Kyle Kemink, Felipe Kirsten, Ryan Le Roux, Justin Lilkant, Aidan MacLeod, Thato Maeko, Alexander Manganadelis, Harley Millar, Khethelo Ndlovu, Michael Nel, Cameron Nelson, Tyren Nicholson, Tatenda Nyagani, Brody Odendaal, Craig Parrymore, Jordan Rhodes, Neil Richardson, Sean Sacks, Michael Simonetti, Keegan Sullivan, Liam Taylor, Luke Tempest, James Watson, Matthew Wessels.