Bridge
Benoni Northerns Bridge Club
May 4
Bill Wilkie and Roz Whitburn 67.86%
Rose Metzer and Pieter Gildenhuys 60.06%
Golf
Benoni Lake Club
May 1
Matthys De Waal Memorial
Four-ball American Scramble
1. Elias Holtshausen, Pierre Van Der Westhuisen, Braam Raubenheimer, Quinton Labuschagne 52.14 nett points
2. Rui Da Silva, Tatum Lubbe, Chad Lubbe, Brad Sinnet 50.14 nett points
3. Jason Stone, Albert Swart, Kyle Ferreira, Brent Steyn 52.15 nett pts
4. Kevin Griffiths, Clive Griffiths, Heinrich Ehlers, Martin Cartwright 53.71 nett points
Ladies
1. Jo-Anne Frank, Candice Thornhill, Jacqui Lindsay, Candice Rowles 57 nett points
2. Keira Howroyd, Tayla Howroyd, Karen Howard, Rachel Howard 58.71 nett points
Nearest to pin
1. 5th hole: Gary Hamilton 4 ball
2. 9th hole: Gary Butt 4 ball
3. 13th hole: Rui Da Silva 4 ball
4. 16th hole: Jordan Venter 4 ball
Nearest in least
1. 18th hole: Kyle Ferreira 4 ball
May 4
Pros Comp – B.B.S
1. Mike Fick, Derek Wright 46 points
2. Kim Young, Grant Gardiner 43 points
May 5
Meat Comp – I.P.S
1. Dylan Bennie 35 points
2. Keith Bennie 31 points
3. Dad Bennie 30 points
• Best front nine Paul Slaven 12 points
• Best back nine Dawie Louwrence 18 points
• Draw Card George Viviers
May 6
Hammond Pole I.P.S
Morning field
1. Braam Raubenheimer 40 points
2. Heidi Charnock 40 points
3. Marius Oelofse 40 points
4. Eric Opperman 39 points
5. Bjorn Ludewig 38 points
Afternoon field
1. Koos Pretorius 33 points
2. Jason Stone 33 points
May 7
I.P.S
1. Tommy Johnstone 37 points
2. George Brand 35 points
3. Eric Opperman 34 points
4. Roy Sherriff 30 points
Ebotse Links
Ebotse Links
May 6
Four-ball alliance – two scores to count
Morning field
- Mark Frank/ Ashraf Ally/ Kuben Naicker/ Stanley Sagathevan 86 points
- Brian Hull/ Kevin Venter/ Greg Whitaker/ Deidrè Botha 85 points
Afternoon field
- Darren Simpson/ Dave Rees/ Craigh Stuart/ Hardus Maritz 80 points
- Craig Roberts/ Manfred Rothballer/ David Arnold/ Jayden Arnold 76 points c/o
Football
Eastern Local Football League
Super League – Round 9
• Thanda 2-3 Sporting
• Benoni Northerns 0-1 Old Bens
• Robertsham 3-2 Impala
• Balderstone 0-3 Kempton Park
• Tembisa 0-0 Bedfordview
Reserves – Round 9
• Thanda 1-4 Sporting
• Benoni Northerns 2-2 Old Bens
• Robertsham 3-0 Impala
• Balderstone 3-1 Kempton Park
• Tembisa 0-3 Bedfordview
Also Read: Sports results – How did you play?
Also Read: Sports Results – How did you fare?