The Nomads Game Fishing Club, one of the largest inland game fishing clubs in the country, celebrated their Golden Jubilee (50th Anniversary) this year by holding a banquet and prize-giving for 2017 and 2018 on September 8 at their clubhouse at the East Rand Speedboat Club (ERSC) at CR Swart Park at Rynfield Dam.
The President of SADSAA, Philip Marx, and a dozen or more past and present Protea anglers and past chairmen, attended the illustrious event.
The club has been based in Benoni for the last half-century, having held meetings at the old Rex Hotel, the Reveille Club and now the ERSC.
Award winners for the 2017 season are:
• Angler’s Corner Trophy (for first released sailfish): Mark Cockroft at the Rosebowl Sodwana.
• Sally Green Trophy (for first released marlin): Kevin Allerdyce at the Rosebowl Sodwana.
• J and C Blake Trophy (for most meritorious game fish): Eric Abrams with an 18.6kg yellow fin tuna at the Rosebowl Sodwana.
• Dave and Lynn McMillan Trophy (for most meritorious cuta): Michael Green with a 9.6kg catch at the Rosebowl Sodwana.
• Angler’s Taxi Trophy (for most meritorious dorado): Norman Coetzee with an 8.5kg catch at the Rosebowl Sodwana.
• Albert Miller Trophy (for most species caught): Michael Green with five species at the Rosebowl Sodwana.
• Hans Bonarius Trophy (for angler of the year of 2017): Mark Cockcroft.
• Mercury Outboard Trophy (for top boat of 2017): Mark Cockcroft’s Watermark.
• Peter Henderson Trophy (for most improved angler of 2017): Michael Gruar.
• Leon de Beer Trophy (for most successful billfish angler of 2017): Dave Martin with 39 sailfish and one Pacific Blue Marlin.
• Ivan Hoe Trophy (for most contribution to deep sea angling in 2017): Craig Shorter.
• Total Holiday Inn Trophy (for woman angler of the year for 2017): Terri-Lynne Cockcroft.
• Kobus Botha Trophy (for junior angler of the year of 2017): Michael Gruar.
Award winners for the 2018 season are:
• Angler’s Corner Trophy (for first released sailfish): Wade Martin at All Inland Sodwana competition.
• Sally Green Trophy (for first released marlin): Mitchell Moore at Rosebowl Sodwana.
• J and C Blake Trophy (for most meritorious game fish): Trevor Mosely with a 17kg yellow fin tuna at the Rosebowl Sodwana.
• Dave and Lynn McMillan Trophy (for most meritorious cuta): Trevor Mosely with 11.6kg catch at Rosebowl Sodwana.
• Angler’s Taxi Trophy (for most meritorious dorado): Donovan Foley with a 9kg catch at the Nomads Closed Mapelane.
• Dave and Lynn McMillan Trophy (for most meritorious tuna): Trevor Mosely with a 17kg yellow fin tuna at Rosebowl Sodwana.
• Albert Miller Trophy (for most species caught): Wade Martin with three species at Rosebowl Sodwana.
• Hans Bonarius Trophy (for angler of the year for 2018): Mitchell Moore.
• Mercury Outboard Trophy (for top boat of 2018): Mitchell Moore’s Nauti Boy.
• Peter Henderson Trophy (for most improved angler of 2018): Chrisjan Jansen.
• Ivan Hoe Trophy (for most contribution to deep sea angling in 2018): Lynette Adams.
• Total Holiday Inn Trophy (for woman angler of the year for 2018): Elmarie Martin.
• Kobus Botha Trophy (for junior angler of the year of 2018): Michael Gruar.
• Herbert Green Trophy (for highest placed billfish in a provincial/national competition): Mark Cockcroft and Wade Martin.
• Lyn Adams Trophy (for junior billfish angler of 2018): Michael Gruar.
CLICK HERE for a GALLERY of images taken on the evening.
ALSO READ:
Access to angling is just a cast away
For news straight to your phone invite us:
WhatsApp: 079 431 1217
Instagram: benonicitytimes.co.za
For more #hyperlocal news at your fingertips, visit Boksburg Advertiser, Springs Advertiser, Brakpan Herald, African Reporter and Kathorus Mail.