The award, which was presented by Ekurhuleni mayor Mondli Gungubele to principal Jake Ceronio, was based on the schools’ academic results in the 2013 National Senior Certificate (NSC) examinations.
The school’s teachers also received a string of awards for being the top educators in their respective subjects in Ekurhuleni North, at an awards ceremony at the Birchwood Hotel and Conference Centre on Thursday, last week.
The school was top in Ekurhuleni North in mathematics, mathematical literacy, science, life sciences, English, Afrikaans, civil technology and geography.
Ceronio said the school has arguably the best academic record for any school in the country.
“We do not offer bursaries at Benoni High School nor do we buy children,” he added.
“So, it means a lot for the school in the sense that some children at local primary schools and private schools, and especially schools in Johannesburg, come and offer the top 10 primary school children bursaries to go to those schools.
“Despite the fact that we supposedly lose top students; it means nothing.
“We still produce top students in Ekurhuleni and the country.
“We have always been one of the top schools in the country.”
The principal also attributes the school’s lengthy success to dedicated teachers and full extra-mural programmes.
Ceronio said there is a problem with education all over South Africa, but there is no problem at Benoni High School.
Top Benoni High School teachers in their respective subjects in Ekurhuleni North
Tessa Swart – Mathematics
Darryl Botes – English home language
Christine Groenewald – Afrikaans first additional language
Rouchelle Spencer – English home language
Chantal Morkot – Geography
Elizabeth Yule – English home language
Hannelie Naude – Maths literacy
Panayiota Constantopoulos – Geography
Jan van Niekerk – Physical science
Hendrik Alberts – Physical science
Alison Knoop – Life sciences
Denise De Klerk – English home language
Tracey Meneghini – English home language
Andrew Holder – Economics
Sue Sutton – Mathematics, Maths literacy and English home language
Nicola Merrick – Life sciences
Mariki Greyling – Afrikaans first additional language
Altha Annandale – Afrikaans first additional language
Malcolm Engles – Civil technology