The Gauteng East Tennis Association held its annual Closed Tournament recently
ALSO SEE:
The results are as follows:
Singles
Boy’s u-10: 1st Wilhelm Badenhorst and 2nd Eben Badenhorst
Boy’s u-11: 1st Taahir Mia and 2nd Rainier van der Merwe
Boy’s u-12: 1st Joshua Perry and 2nd Arron van Eck
Boy’s u-13: 1st Boitshepo Maake and 2nd Stefan Matic
Boy’s u-14: 1st Julian Lee (Benoni) and 2nd Eugene Labuschagne
Boy’s u-17: 1st Ethan Lee (Benoni) and 2nd Alistair Dick-Vercammen
Girl’s u-10: 1st Carmen Delport and 2nd Neriya Nayager
Girl’s u-11: 1st Sophia Koen 2nd and Chloe Muttitt
Girl’s u-12: 1st Danielle Chapman and 2nd Izabella Lubasinski (Benoni)
Girl’s u-13: 1st Sadie Tolken and 2nd Shazneen Kholvadia
Girl’s u-15: 1st Erin McKenzie and 2nd Tayla Wilmot
Girl’s u-17: 1st Dominique Janse van Vuuren and 2nd Anastasia Pesic
Senior special awards
Sportsman of the Year: Ethan Lee (Benoni)
Sportswoman of the Year: Nina Meyer
Most Improved Boy: Chay van Eck
Most Improved Girl: Isabella Domiter
Most Dedicated Boy: Daniele Dimitrov
Most Dedicated Girl: Marina da Costa
Best Development Boy: Nkosikhona Ubisi (Benoni)
Best Development Girl: Katlego Madoda (Benoni)
Junior special awards
Junior Sportsman of the Year: Stefan Matic
Junior Sportswoman of the Year: Danielle Chapman
Most Improved Boy: Arron van Eck
Most Improved Girl: Hannah Crafford
Most Dedicated Boy: Aidan Blaauw
Most Dedicated Girl: Megan Kok (Benoni)
Doubles
Boy’s doubles u-10: 1st Wilhelm/Eben Badenhorst. 2nd Hayden Fourie/Damian Fourie
Boy’s doubles u-12: 1st Arron van Eck/Joshua Perry and 2nd Owen Dalzell (Benoni)/Baatile Modise (Benoni)
Boy’s doubles u-14: 1st Zander de Jager/Boitshepo Maake and 2nd Jaydan Rooskrantz/Nkosikhona Ubisi (Benoni)
Boy’s doubles u-17: 1st Chay van Eck/Ethan Lee (Benoni) and 2nd Daniele Dimitrov/Lyle Thomas
Girl’s doubles u-10: 1st Carmen Delport/Morgan Bothma and 2nd Neriya Nayager/Tswakae Chauke
Girl’s doubles u-12: 1st Danielle Chapman/Hannah Crafford 2nd Sophia Koen/Izabella Lubasinski (Benoni)
Girl’s doubles u-15: 1st Sadie Tolken/Nina Meyer and 2nd Gabriella Berimbau/Karabo Maluleke
Girl’s doubles u-18: 1st Dominique Jansen van Vuuren/Caylee Symons and 2nd Isabella Domiter/Marina da Costa.