Super Rugby 20.9.2016 09:26 am

Super Rugby Fixtures 2017

Picture: Thinkstock

Picture: Thinkstock

Vodacom Super Rugby 2017 will kick off on Thursday 23 February when the Melbourne Rebels host the Blues.

Day & Date    Match  Venues            Kick Off (Local)          South Africa   

ROUND 1

Thursday 23 February Rebels v Blues AAMI Park, Melbourne           19:45   Thu 23 Feb      10:45

Friday 24 February      Highlanders v Chiefs   TBC     19:35   Fri 24 Feb        8:35

Friday 24 February      Reds v Cell C Sharks   Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane      19:00   Fri 24 Feb        11:00

Saturday 25 February  Sunwolves v Hurricanes          Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo     13:15   Sat 25 Feb                 6:15

Saturday 25 February  Crusaders v Brumbies  TBC     19:35   Sat 25 Feb        8:35

Saturday 25 February  Waratahs v Force         Allianz Stadium, Sydney         19:45   Sat 25 Feb        10:45

Saturday 25 February  Toyota Cheetahs v Emirates Lions       Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein            15:05   Sat 25 Feb                 15:05

Saturday 25 February  DHL Stormers v Vodacom Bulls         DHL Newlands, Cape Town    17:15   Sat 25 Feb                 17:15

Saturday 25 February  Southern Kings v Jaguares       Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth  19:30   Sat 25 Feb                 19:30

ROUND 2

Thursday 2 March       Force v Reds    nib Stadium, Perth       18:30   Thu 2 Mar        12:55

Friday 3 March            Chiefs v Blues TBC     19:35   Fri 3 Mar          8:35

Saturday 4 March        Hurricanes v Rebels     TBC     17:15   Sat 4 Mar         6:15

Saturday 4 March        Highlanders v Crusaders          TBC     19:35   Sat 4 Mar         8:35

Saturday 4 March        Brumbies v Cell C Sharks        GIO Stadium, Canberra           19:45   Sat 4 Mar         10:45

Saturday 4 March        Sunwloves v Southern Kings   Singapore National Stadium, Singapore           18:55   Sat 4 Mar                 12:55

Saturday 4 March        Emirates Lions v Waratahs      Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg  15:05   Sat 4 Mar                 15:05

Saturday 4 March        Toyota Cheetahs v Vodacom Bulls      Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein            17:15   Sat 4 Mar                 17:15

Saturday 4 March        DHL Stormers v Jaguares        DHL Newlands, Cape Town    19:30   Sat 4 Mar         19:30

ROUND 3

Friday 10 March          Chiefs v Hurricanes     TBC     19:35   Fri 10 Mar        8:35

Friday 10 March          Brumbies v Force        GIO Stadium, Canberra           19:45   Fri 10 Mar        10:45

Friday 10 March          Cell C Sharks v Waratahs        Growthpoint Southern Kings Park, Durban      19:00   Fri 10 Mar                 19:00

Saturday 11 March      Blues v Highlanders     TBC     19:35   Sat 11 Mar       8:35

Saturday 11 March      Reds v Crusaders         Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane      18:45   Sat 11 Mar       10:45

Saturday 11 March      Southern Kings v DHL Stormers          Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth  17:15   Sat 11 Mar     17:15

Saturday 11 March      Toyota Cheetahs v Sunwolves             Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein            19:30   Sat 11 Mar                 19:30

Saturday 11 March      Jaguares v Emirates Lions        Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40   Sat 11 Mar       23:40

BYES: Vodacom Bulls, REBELS

ROUND 4

Friday 17 March          Crusaders v Blues        TBC     19:35   Fri 17 Mar        8:35

Friday 17 March          Rebels v Chiefs           AAMI Park, Melbourne           19:45   Fri 17 Mar        10:45

Friday 17 March          Vodacom Bulls v Sunwolves   Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria         19:00   Fri 17 Mar        19:00

Saturday 18 March      Hurricanes v Highlanders        TBC     19:35   Sat 18 Mar       8:35

Saturday 18 March      Waratahs v Brumbies   Allianz Stadium, Sydney         19:45   Sat 18 Mar       10:45

Saturday 18 March      Emirates Lions v Reds Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg  17:15   Sat 18 Mar       17:15

Saturday 18 March      Cell C Sharks v Southern Kings           Growthpoint Southern Kings Park, Durban      19:30   Sat 18 Mar     19:30

Saturday 18 March      Jaguares v Toyota Cheetahs     Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40   Sat 18 Mar       23:40

BYES: FORCE, DHL Stormers

ROUND  5

Friday 24 March          Crusaders v Force        TBC     19:35   Fri 24 Mar        8:35

Friday 24 March          Rebels v Waratahs       AAMI Park, Melbourne           19:45   Fri 24 Mar        10:45

Saturday 25 March      Blues v Vodacom Bulls           TBC     19:35   Sat 25 Mar       8:35

Saturday 25 March      Brumbies v Highlanders          GIO Stadium, Canberra           19:45   Sat 25 Mar       10:45

Saturday 25 March      Sunwolves v DHL Stormers     Singapore National Stadium, Singapore           18:55   Sat 25 Mar                 12:55

Saturday 25 March      Southern Kings v Emirates Lions         Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth  15:05   Sat 25 Mar     15:05

Saturday 25 March      Toyota Cheetahs v Cell C Sharks         Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein            17:15   Sat 25 Mar                 17:15

Saturday 25 March      Jaguares v Reds           Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40   Sat 25 Mar       23:40

BYES: CHIEFS, HURRICANES

ROUND 6 (Daylight Savings finishes in AUS and NZ)

Friday 31 March          Highlanders v Rebels   TBC     19:35   Fri 31 Mar        8:35

Saturday 1 April          Blues v Force   TBC     17:15   Sat  1 Apr        6:15

Saturday 1 April          Chiefs v Vodacom Bulls          TBC     19:35   Sat  1 Apr        8:35

Saturday 1 April          Reds v Hurricanes       Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane      18:45   Sat  1 Apr        10:45

Saturday 1 April          DHL Stormers v Toyota Cheetahs       DHL Newlands, Cape Town    15:05   Sat  1 Apr                 15:05

Saturday 1 April          Emirates Lions v Cell C Sharks            Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg  17:15   Sat  1 Apr                 17:15

Sunday 2 April            Waratahs v Crusaders  Allianz Stadium, Sydney         16:05   Sun 2 Apr        8:05

BYES: BRUMBIES, JAGUARES, Southern Kings, SUNWOLVES

ROUND 7

Friday 7 April  Hurricanes v Waratahs TBC     19:35   Fri 7 Apr          9:35

Saturday 8 April          Sunwolves v Vodacom Bulls   Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo     14:15   Sat 8 Apr                 7:15

Saturday 8 April          Highlanders v Blues     TBC     19:35   Sat 8 Apr         9:35

Saturday 8 April          Brumbies v Reds         GIO Stadium, Canberra           19:45   Sat 8 Apr         11:45

Saturday 8 April          Cell C Sharks v Jaguares          Growthpoint Southern Kings Park, Durban      15:05   Sat 8 Apr                 15:05

Saturday 8 April          DHL Stormers v Chiefs           DHL Newlands, Cape Town    17:15   Sat 8 Apr         17:15

Sunday 9 April            Force v Southern Kings           nib Stadium, Perth       14:05   Sun 9 Apr        8:05

BYES: Toyota Cheetahs, CRUSADERS, Emirates Lions, REBELS

ROUND 8 (Easter)

Friday 14 April            Crusaders v Sunwolves            TBC     19:35   Fri 14 Apr        9:35

Saturday 15 April        Reds v Southern Kings            Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane      15:05   Sat 15 Apr       7:05

Saturday 15 April        Blues v Hurricanes      TBC     19:35   Sat 15 Apr       9:35

Saturday 15 April        Rebels v Brumbies       AAMI Park, Melbourne           19:45   Sat 15 Apr       11:45

Saturday 15 April        Toyota Cheetahs v Chiefs        Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein            15:05   Sat 15 Apr                 15:05

Saturday 15 April        DHL Stormers v Emirates Lions          DHL Newlands, Cape Town    17:15   Sat 15 Apr                 17:15

Saturday 15 April        Vodacom Bulls v Jaguares       Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria         19:30   Sat 15 Apr       19:30

BYES: FORCE, HIGHLANDERS, Cell C Sharks, WARATAHS

ROUND 9 (Anzac Day Weekend)

Friday 21 April            Hurricanes v Brumbies            TBC     19:35   Fri 21 Apr        9:35

Friday 21 April            Emirates Lions v Jaguares        Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg  19:00   Fri 21 Apr                 20:00

Saturday 22 April        Highlanders v Sunwolves        TBC     17:15   Sat 22 Apr       7:15

Saturday 22 April        Crusaders v DHL Stormers      TBC     19:35   Sat 22 Apr       9:35

Saturday 22 April        Waratahs v Southern Kings      Allianz Stadium, Sydney         19:45   Sat 22 Apr       11:45

Saturday 22 April        Force v Chiefs nib Stadium, Perth       19:55   Sat 22 Apr       13:55

Saturday 22 April        Vodacom Bulls v Toyota Cheetahs      Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria         17:15   Sat 22 Apr                 17:15

Saturday 22 April        Cell C Sharks v Rebels            Growthpoint Southern Kings Park, Durban      19:30   Sat 22 Apr                 19:30

BYES: BLUES, REDS

ROUND 10

Friday 28 April            Highlanders v DHL Stormers               19:35   Fri 28 Apr        9:35

Saturday 29 April        Chiefs v Sunwolves                 19:35   Sat 29 Apr       9:35

Saturday 29 April        Reds v Waratahs          Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane      19:45   Sat 29 Apr       11:45

Saturday 29 April        Force v Emirates Lions            nib Stadium, Perth       19:55   Sat 29 Apr       13:55

Saturday 29 April        Toyota Cheetahs v Crusaders  Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein            17:15   Sat 29 Apr                 17:15

Saturday 29 April        Southern Kings v Rebels          Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth  19:30   Sat 29 Apr                 19:30

Saturday 29 April        Jaguares v Cell C Sharks          Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40   Sat 29 Apr       23:40

Sunday 30 April          Brumbies v Blues        GIO Stadium, Canberra           16:05   Sun 30 Apr      8:05

BYES: Vodacom Bulls, HURRICANES

ROUND 11

Friday 5 May   Hurricanes v DHL Stormers     TBC     19:35   Fri 5 May         9:35

Friday 5 May   Toyota Cheetahs v Highlanders           Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein            19:00   Fri 5 May                 19:00

Saturday 6 May           Rebels v Emirates Lions          AAMI Park, Melbourne           15:00   Sat 6 May        7:00

Saturday 6 May           Chiefs v Reds  TBC     19:35   Sat 6 May        9:35

Saturday 6 May           Waratahs v Blues         Allianz Stadium, Sydney         19:45   Sat 6 May        11:45

Saturday 6 May           Cell C Sharks v Force  Growthpoint Southern Kings Park, Durban      15:05   Sat 6 May                 15:05

Saturday 6 May           Vodacom Bulls v Crusaders    Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria         17:15   Sat 6 May        17:15

Saturday 6 May           Jaguares v Sunwolves  Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40   Sat 6 May        23:40

BYES: BRUMBIES, Southern Kings

ROUND 12

Friday 12 May Blues v Toyota Cheetahs         TBC     19:35   Fri 12 May       9:35

Friday 12 May Brumbies v Emirates Lions      GIO Stadium, Canberra           19:45   Fri 12 May       11:45

Saturday 13 May         Crusaders v Hurricanes            TBC     19:35   Sat 13 May      9:35

Saturday 13 May         Rebels v Reds  AAMI Park, Melbourne           19:45   Sat 13 May      11:45

Saturday 13 May         Vodacom Bulls v Highlanders Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria         15:05   Sat 13 May      15:05

Saturday 13 May         Southern Kings v Cell C Sharks           Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth  17:15   Sat 13 May     17:15

Saturday 13 May         Jaguares v Force          Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40   Sat 13 May      23:40

BYES: CHIEFS, DHL Stormers, SUNWOLVES, WARATAHS

ROUND 13

Friday 19 May Chiefs v Crusaders      TBC     19:35   Fri 19 May       9:35

Friday 19 May DHL Stormers v Blues             DHL Newlands, Cape Town    19:00   Fri 19 May       19:00

Saturday 20 May         Hurricanes v Toyota Cheetahs TBC     19:35   Sat 20 May      9:35

Saturday 20 May         Force v Highlanders     nib Stadium, Perth       17:45   Sat 20 May      11:45

Saturday 20 May         Sunwolves v Cell C Sharks      Singapore National Stadium, Singapore           19:55   Sat 20 May                 13:55

Saturday 20 May         Southern Kings v Brumbies     Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth  15:05   Sat 20 May                 15:05

Saturday 20 May         Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls         Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg  17:15   Sat 20 May                 17:15

Sunday 21 May           Waratahs v Rebels       Allianz Stadium, Sydney         16:05   Sun 21 May     8:05

BYES: JAGUARES, REDS

ROUND 14

Friday 26 May Blues v Chiefs TBC     19:35   Fri 26 May       9:35

Friday 26 May Reds v Force    Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane      19:45   Fri 26 May       11:45

Saturday 27 May         Sunwolves v Toyota Cheetahs Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo     14:15   Sat 27 May                 7:15

Saturday 27 May         Highlanders v Waratahs           TBC     19:35   Sat 27 May      9:35

Saturday 27 May         Rebels v Crusaders      AAMI Park, Melbourne           19:45   Sat 27 May      11:45

Saturday 27 May         Vodacom Bulls v Hurricanes   Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria         15:05   Sat 27 May      15:05

Saturday 27 May         Cell C Sharks v DHL Stormers            Growthpoint Southern Kings Park, Durban      17:15   Sat 27 May     17:15

Saturday 27 May         Jaguares v Brumbies    Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 18:40   Sat 27 May      23:40

Sunday 28 May           Emirates Lions v Southern Kings         Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg  14:30   Sun 28 May                 14:30

ROUND 15 (AUS and NZ only)

Friday 2 June   Blues v Reds    TBC     19:35   Fri 2 Jun          9:35

Saturday 3 June           Crusaders v Highlanders          TBC     14:35   Sat 3 Jun          4:35

Saturday 3 June           Chiefs v Waratahs       TBC     17:05   Sat 3 Jun          7:05

Saturday 3 June           Brumbies v Rebels       GIO Stadium, Canberra           19:45   Sat 3 Jun          11:45

Saturday 3 June           Force v Hurricanes      nib Stadium, Perth       19:55   Sat 3 Jun          13:55

ROUND 16 (NZC Only)

Friday 9 June   Hurricanes v Chiefs     TBC     19:35   Fri 9 Jun          9:35

BYES: BLUES, CRUSADERS, HIGHLANDERS

Round 15 (SA1 and SA2 only)

Friday 30 June Jaguares v Southern Kings       Velez Sarsfield, Buenos Aires 20:05   Sat 1 Jul           1:05

Saturday 1 July            Emirates Lions v Sunwolves    Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg  14:30   Sat 1 Jul                 14:30

Saturday 1 July            Toyota Cheetahs v DHL Stormers       Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein            15:05   Sat 1 Jul                 15:05

Saturday 1 July            Cell C Sharks v Vodacom Bulls           Growthpoint Southern Kings Park, Durban      17:15   Sat 1 Jul         17:15

ROUND 16 (AC, SA1 and SA 2 only)

Friday 7 July    Reds v Brumbies         Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane      19:45   Fri 9 Jul           11:45

Friday 7 July    Force v Rebels nib Stadium, Perth       19:55   Fri 9 Jul           13:55

Saturday 8 July            Waratahs v Jaguares    Allianz Stadium, Sydney         19:45   Sat 10 Jul         11:45

Saturday 8 July            Vodacom Bulls v Southern Kings        Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria         17:15   Sat 10 Jul                 17:15

Saturday 8 July            DHL Stormers v Sunwolves     DHL Newlands, Cape Town    19:30   Sat 10 Jul         19:30

BYES: Toyota Cheetahs, Emirates Lions, Cell C Sharks

ROUND 17

Friday 14 July  Highlanders v Reds      TBC     19:35   Fri 14 Jul         9:35

Friday 14 July  Rebels v Jaguares        AAMI Park, Melbourne           19:45   Fri 14 Jul         11:45

Friday 14 July  Southern Kings v Toyota Cheetahs      Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth  19:00   Fri 14 Jul                 19:00

Saturday 15 July          Sunwolves v Blues      Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo     12:05   Sat 15 Jul         5:05

Saturday 15 July          Chiefs v Brumbies       TBC     17:15   Sat 15 Jul         7:15

Saturday 15 July          Hurricanes v Crusaders            TBC     19:35   Sat 15 Jul         9:35

Saturday 15 July          Force v Waratahs         nib Stadium, Perth       19:55   Sat 15 Jul         13:55

Saturday 15 July          Cell C Sharks v Emirates Lions            Growthpoint Southern Kings Park, Durban      17:15   Sat 15 Jul       17:15

Saturday 15 July          Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers         Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria         19:30   Sat 15 Jul                 19:30

Vodacom Super Rugby Qualifiers

Friday 21 July

Friday 21 July

Saturday 22 July

Saturday 22 July

Vodacom Super Rugby Semi-Finals

Friday 28 July

Saturday 29 July

Vodacom Super Rugby Final

Saturday 5 August

today in print