Local News 6.9.2016 01:25 pm

Mashaba names Bafana starting XI for Egypt clash

South Africa Head Coach Shakes Mashaba during a press conference at Milpark Garden Court. (Aubrey Kgakatsi/BackpagePix)

South Africa Head Coach Shakes Mashaba during a press conference at Milpark Garden Court. (Aubrey Kgakatsi/BackpagePix)

Bafana Bafana head coach Shakes Mashaba has named his starting line-up for tonight’s Nelson Mandela Challenge match against Egypt at Orlando Stadium.

Mashaba has made four changes to the team that played to a 1-1 draw against Mauritania in the 2017 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier on Friday.

Thulani Hlatshwayo will once again captain the side, while Keagan Dolly, who has recovered from his injury, will start in the place of Sibusiso Vilakazi, who has been relegated to the bench.

Itumeleng Khune will keep his place in goals, while Clayton Daniels will take the place of Ramahlwe Mphahlele and play alongside Hlatshwayo in the central defence.

Tebogo Langerman and Abbubaker Mobara retain their positions at left-back and right-back respectively.

Andile Jali kept his place in midfield where he will partner Dean Furman, who replaces Hlompho Kekana.

Mpho Makola, Mandla Masango and Dolly have all been given attacking roles behind striker Thamsanqa Gabuza.

Bafana XI: Itumeleng Khune (GK), Abbubaker Mobara, Tebogo Langerman, Clayton Daniels, Thulani Hlatshwayo (C), Andile Jali, Dean Furman, Mpho Makola, Mandla Masango, Keagan Dolly, Thamsanqa Gabuza.

Subs: Jackson Mabokgwane (GK), Riyaad Pieterse (GK), Tokelo Rantie, Gift Motupa, Sifiso Hlanti, Ramahlwe Mphahlele, Hlompho Kekana, Maphosa Modiba, Sibusiso Vilakazi, Diamond Thopola, Deolin Mekoa, Thapelo Morena.

poll

results

Chiefs 2-0 Maritz United
Plat Stars 0-1 Baroka
Polokwane 3-2 Highlands
Maritzburg Utd 0-1 SuperSport
Highlands 0-1 Chiefs

fixtures

Chiefs vs Maritzburg Utd

psl log

# Team GP Pts
1 Orlando Pirates 3 7
2 Bidvest Wits 3 7
3 Arrows 3 6
4 Chippa United 2 4
5 Platinum Stars 2 4
6 Kaizer Chiefs 3 4
7 Cape Town City 3 4
8 Maritzburg Utd 3 4
9 SuperSport United 3 4
10 Highlands Park 2 3
11 Ajax Cape Town 3 2
12 Polokwane City 3 2
13 Sundowns 1 1
14 Bloem Celtic 2 1
15 Free State Stars 3 1
16 Baroka FC 2 1